FINAL FANTASY IV – Complete Achievements and Gameplay Walkthrough

FINAL FANTASY IV – Complete Achievements and Gameplay Walkthrough 1 - steamlists.com
FINAL FANTASY IV – Complete Achievements and Gameplay Walkthrough 1 - steamlists.com

Introduction

Welcome to our amazing Final Fantasy IV guide!
 
 
Only first/easiest appearance of Monsters will be listed in the guide; repeats might be mentioned but only for rare encounters.
 
 
The following achievements are missable:
 

  • Legendary Treasure Hunter: due to all chests in Tower of Zet, Tower of Babel and the Giant of Babel.
  • Field Research- Professional: due to most bestiary entries in Tower of Zet, Tower of Babel and the Giant of Babel (plus some extra entries related to bosses: General, Captain, Calcobrena , Barnabas-Z ).
  • Summon Master: due to the Sylph summon

 
And the following locations are time-limited or one-visit only:
 

  • Tower of Zot
  • Tower of Babel
  • The Giant of Babel

 
… but all that is covered in the walkthrough!
 
 
Information:
 

  • Hold Backspace to run.
  • Press Q to auto-play during battles.
  • Press Q to open the map and TAB to switch between locations. Chest progress can be also checked here.
  • Bestiary progress can be only checked from main menu: Extras → Bestiary.

 
There’s two type of collectibles in this game:
 

  • Chests (342 in total): referenced with []
  • Hidden Items (54 in total): referenced with {}

 
There’s one achievement for reaching level 70 with all your party members, but this only contemplates end-game characters so it’s not really missable. It also should come through natural progression while completing everything else.
 
The achievement for visiting all locations is NOT missable.
 
 
Feel free to comment any typos/issues and we’ll fix them ASAP.
 
 
Don’t forget to follow us if you want more like these! It takes a lot of time and effort to write such extensive guides!
 
 
 

Prologue

The game opens with a long cutscene and two scripted battles.
 
 

ㅤ ㅤ ㅤ BESTIARY: AIRSHIPㅤ ㅤ
IDMONSTERHPATKDEFGILEXP
003Floating Eyeball20200942
037Zu941320489432

 
These entries are automatically gained as part of the story.
 
 
Castle Baron – 2F
 
 
Once you gain control over your character, head south down the stairs.
 
 
Castle Baron – 1F
 
 
Go south to a four-way intersection, then head east and interact with the button behind the guard.
 
 

FINAL FANTASY IV - Complete Achievements and Gameplay Walkthrough - Prologue - DDAEB4D

 
Open the tree chests for: 480 Gil, Ether, and Tent. [3/342]
 
 

FINAL FANTASY IV - Complete Achievements and Gameplay Walkthrough - Prologue - 8902D16

 
Go back to the intersection and head west, then up the stairs.
 
Head through the linear path to the other tower and then go south to trigger a cutscene.
 
Continue south after the scene.
 
 
Once outside the tower, go north towards a large tower to trigger yet another cutscene.
 
Enter the tower.
 
 
Castle Baron – West Tower 1F
 
 
Make you way all the way to the top and rest at the bed.
 
After a relatively long cutscene, Kain will join the party and you’ll regain control over your character.
 
 
Overworld
 
 
Enter the town near the castle.
 
 
 

Town of Baron and Mist Cave

Town of Baron
 
 

Item Shop
ItemCostDescription
Potion30Recovers HP.
Phoenix Down100Revives an ally from the KO status.
Gold Needle400Cures an ally of petrification.
Maiden’s Kiss60Cures an ally of the toad status.
Eye Drops30Cures an ally of darkness.
Antidote40Cures an ally of poison.
Tent100Recovers the party’s HP and MP. Can be used outdoors.
Gysal Greens50The favorite food of Fat Chocobo. Try using it where it semells like chocobo.

 

Inn
ServiceCost
Rest50

 
Feel free to purchase some potions at the Item Shop.
 
 
From the entrance, go immediately east and interact with the pot to find a Potion. {1/54}
 
 

FINAL FANTASY IV - Complete Achievements and Gameplay Walkthrough - Town of Baron and Mist Cave - 095CAC6

 
Enter the Inn.
 
Head towards the bedroom and open the bottom pot. {2/54}
 
 

FINAL FANTASY IV - Complete Achievements and Gameplay Walkthrough - Town of Baron and Mist Cave - 1EFB0E3

 
Now go through the northeast stairs and interact with the swords to open a secret passage.
 
 

FINAL FANTASY IV - Complete Achievements and Gameplay Walkthrough - Town of Baron and Mist Cave - DF5D97B

 
Open the chests for Dwarven Bread, Tent, and Eye Drops. [6/342]
 
 

FINAL FANTASY IV - Complete Achievements and Gameplay Walkthrough - Town of Baron and Mist Cave - 343EA55

 
Exit the Inn.
 
Now go north and interact with the pot between the buildings to find a Potion. {3/54}
 
 

FINAL FANTASY IV - Complete Achievements and Gameplay Walkthrough - Town of Baron and Mist Cave - 91075FA

 
Head north through any of the bridges and climb up the stairs.
 
Go down the stairs at the top and follow the linear river to find two hidden items at the pond.
 
Interact with both marked spots for Tent and Hourglass. {5/54}
 
 
Now head to the northeast part of the town and push towards the right tree above the old woman to find a secret passage.
 
 

FINAL FANTASY IV - Complete Achievements and Gameplay Walkthrough - Town of Baron and Mist Cave - A635857

 
Go along the passage and interact with the marked spot to find a Phoenix Down. {6/54}
 
 

FINAL FANTASY IV - Complete Achievements and Gameplay Walkthrough - Town of Baron and Mist Cave - 936F3B0

 
Now interact with the next marked spot near the path upwards to find a Gold Needle. {7/54}
 
 

FINAL FANTASY IV - Complete Achievements and Gameplay Walkthrough - Town of Baron and Mist Cave - 03A2A1A

 
From here, go south until the wall and all the way west to find another hidden item. Interact with the marked spot for Phoenix Down. {8/54}
 
 

FINAL FANTASY IV - Complete Achievements and Gameplay Walkthrough - Town of Baron and Mist Cave - E813BCC

 
That’s all we can do here for now: 3/6 chests and 8/8 items.
 
Exit the town.
 
 
Overworld
 
 

ㅤ ㅤ ㅤ BESTIARY: BARON AREAㅤ ㅤ
IDMONSTERHPATKDEFGILEXP
001Goblin6190528
002Helldiver18210540
004Sword Rat302101366

 
Head southwest from Baron, across the bridge, and through the mountains to find a cave.
 
 

FINAL FANTASY IV - Complete Achievements and Gameplay Walkthrough - Town of Baron and Mist Cave - 0DE37D9

 
Go inside.
 
 
Mist Cave
 
 

ㅤ ㅤ ㅤ BESTIARY: MIST CAVEㅤ ㅤ
IDMONSTERHPATKDEFGILEXP
005Insectus28201849
007Flying Eyes402131874

 
From the entrance, go east and up the stairs.
 
Follow the linear path until you see a chest up some stairs. Open the chest for a Potion. [7/342]
 
 

FINAL FANTASY IV - Complete Achievements and Gameplay Walkthrough - Town of Baron and Mist Cave - 735B09A

 
Continue along the bridge and up the first stairs you see to find another chest. Open it for Eye Drops. [8/342]
 
 

FINAL FANTASY IV - Complete Achievements and Gameplay Walkthrough - Town of Baron and Mist Cave - C8DCF5C

 
Go back down the stairs and continue all the way south through two stairs to find a chest on the left side.
 
Open it for Tent. [9/342]
 
 

FINAL FANTASY IV - Complete Achievements and Gameplay Walkthrough - Town of Baron and Mist Cave - 49071F7

 
Go back up one set of stairs and head east to find a chest on the path. Open it for a Potion. [10/342]
 
 

FINAL FANTASY IV - Complete Achievements and Gameplay Walkthrough - Town of Baron and Mist Cave - 9D93B9B

 
Head north but heal up and quick-save before climbing up the last set of stairs.
 
Once ready, go north.
 
 

Mist Dragon
IDHPATKDEFM.DEFM.POWWEAK.RESIST.ABSORBSGILEXP
1915701653110NoneSleep, Paralyze, Darkness, Poison, Petrify, Confuse, Mini, Toad, Pig, Gradual Petrification, Curse, Float, Berserk, StopHoly200700

 
First boss fight of this beautiful game. Have Kain ‘jump’ and Cecil attack while the boss is in normal form, then skip turns with TAB whenever the boss goes into mist form to prevent its powerful counter attacks. Repeat until winning.
 
 
After the battle, go north to exit the cave.
 
 
 

Mist and Kaipo

Overworld
 
 
Head east and enter the town.
 
 
Mist
 
 
Walk east to trigger a tragic cutscene.
 
 

Girl
IDHPATKDEFM.DEFM.POWWEAK.RESIST.ABSORBSGILEXP
????????????????????????

 
This battle is unwinnable. Simply attack or defend to let the events go on…
 
 
FINAL FANTASY IV - Complete Achievements and Gameplay Walkthrough - Mist and Kaipo - 0607582FINAL FANTASY IV - Complete Achievements and Gameplay Walkthrough - Mist and Kaipo - DFB513C
 

Inflamatory Decisions
Accidentally destroyed the village of Mist.

 
 
FINAL FANTASY IV - Complete Achievements and Gameplay Walkthrough - Mist and Kaipo - 8846260
 
 
Overworld
 
 

ㅤ ㅤ ㅤ BESTIARY: KAIPO AREAㅤ ㅤ
IDMONSTERHPATKDEFGILEXP
006Desert Sahagin202001770
008Hundlegs601132079
009Sand Worm751622282

 
Sand Worm seems to be a rare encounter.
 
Back at the overworld, go northeast towards the desert and approach the oasis at the middle area to find a town. Save your game and then head inside.
 
 

FINAL FANTASY IV - Complete Achievements and Gameplay Walkthrough - Mist and Kaipo - E671FF2

 
Kaipo, Oasis of the Desert
 
 
Go into the town to trigger a cutscene and rest free of charge.
 
 

ㅤ ㅤ ㅤ BESTIARY: KAIPO’S INNㅤ ㅤ
IDMONSTERHPATKDEFGILEXP
020Baron Soldier2720054157
021General22126280398

 
WARNING: There’s two ways to end this battle. One is by killing all three Baron Soldiers to make the General escape, and the other is by killing the General first and earning way more EXP. I’m not sure if General is a missable entry in this version as if he escapes, he will still show up in the bestiary but with 0 kills, same way as in the FFIV 3D Remake, but in that version bestiary entries didn’t count unless you had at least one kill. So our recommendation is taking the: General → Baron Soldier route to prevent later headaches.
 
 
After the battle, Summoner Rydia joins the party!
 
 

Inn
ServiceCost
Rest50

 

Item Shop
ItemCostDescription
Potion30Recovers HP.
Phoenix Down100Revives an ally from the KO status.
Gold Needle400Cures an ally of petrification.
Maiden’s Kiss60Cures an ally of the toad status.
Eye Drops30Cures an ally of darkness.
Antidote40Cures an ally of poison.
Tent100Recovers the party’s HP and MP. Can be used outdoors.
Gysal Greens50The favorite food of Fat Chocobo. Try using it where it semells like chocobo.

 

Armor Shop
ItemCostAttributes
Leather Cap100Defense +1 Evasion +1 Magic Defense +1 Magic Evasion +1
Clothes50Defense +1 Evasion +10
Leather Garb200Defense +2 Evasion +10 Magic Defense +1 Magic Evasion +1
Iron Armlet100Defense +2 Evasion +10 Magic Defense +2 Magic Evasion +1

 

Weapon Shop
ItemCostAttributes
Rod100Attack +3 Accuracy +40
Staff160Attack +4 Accuracy +45
Bow220Attack +10 Accuracy +75
Iron Arrow50Attack +5 Accuracy +80

 
Once done with your purchases, head north from the weapons shop and interact with the northmost pot to find an Ether. {9/54}
 
 

FINAL FANTASY IV - Complete Achievements and Gameplay Walkthrough - Mist and Kaipo - 0FF7D13

 
That’s all when it comes to collectibles for this location.
 
Enter the northeast house and approach the bed.
 
Exit the town.
 
 
Overworld
 
 
Feel free to level up Rydia a bit before heading into the next dungeon: use the Rod with her in battle to deal free magic damage (Items → Press UP → Rod).
 
Once ready, go north from Kaipo to find your destination.
 
 

FINAL FANTASY IV - Complete Achievements and Gameplay Walkthrough - Mist and Kaipo - 911FE00

 
 
 

Underground Waterway

Underground Waterway, South Entrance
 
 

ㅤ ㅤ ㅤ BESTIARY: UNDERGROUND WATERWAYㅤ ㅤ
IDMONSTERHPATKDEFGILEXP
010Red Mousse351525436134
011Gigantoad471122489
012Zombie5213231112
013Vile Shell5811128101
014Toadgre5911134127
015Sahagin6418238136
016Killer Fish6511130119
017Tiny Mage6919263132
018Water Bug12516379225
019Alligator17522295236

 
Feel free to return to Kaipo and rest at the Inn if you need cheap MP refill after leveling Rydia up a bit.
 
Zombies are resistant to physical damage.
 
Water Bug is extremely annoying to kill due to their constant Curaja spell casting.
 
Sahagin, Tiny Mage, and Red Mousse start appearing from B3.
 
Tiny Mages are resistant to magical damage.
 
Alligator and Toadgre show up at the North Entrance (near the exit of this dungeon). If you have issues getting Alligator bestiary entry, feel free to ignore it for now as it will be a frequent spawn in the next dungeon.
 
 
Go immediately north from the entrance to find two chests. Open both for a Potion and Maiden’s Kiss. [12/342]
 
 

FINAL FANTASY IV - Complete Achievements and Gameplay Walkthrough - Underground Waterway - 5C416FF

 
Return to the entrance and head west.
 
Go through the first bridge and open the chest at the bottom for a Tent. [13/342]
 
 

FINAL FANTASY IV - Complete Achievements and Gameplay Walkthrough - Underground Waterway - E7B7DF4

 
interact with the Old Man on the way.
 
Sage Tellah joins the party!
 
 
Head east all the way to find stairs leading to the water, go into the water and then up the narrow waterfall to find a chest. Open it for Iron Armlet. [14/342]
 
 

FINAL FANTASY IV - Complete Achievements and Gameplay Walkthrough - Underground Waterway - 1770358

 
Go back to the stairs and west to spot a wide waterfall. Go through the middle to find a secret room.
 
 
Underground Waterway – Hidden Chamber
 
 
Open the three chests here for: X-Potion, Dry Ether, and Phoenix Down. [17/342]
 
 

FINAL FANTASY IV - Complete Achievements and Gameplay Walkthrough - Underground Waterway - BB7F5DA

 
Backtrack to where you found Tellah and go north up the stairs.
 
 
Underground Waterway – B2
 
 
Head north through the bridges and take the stairs to the water.
 
From here, go through the west stairs to find a chest containing a Potion. [18/342]
 
 

FINAL FANTASY IV - Complete Achievements and Gameplay Walkthrough - Underground Waterway - E32A557

 
Back at the water, head south and up the stairs to find a chest on the west side. Open it for Ether. [19/342]
 
 

FINAL FANTASY IV - Complete Achievements and Gameplay Walkthrough - Underground Waterway - E57B4A1

 
Go back west a bit and then immediately south through the bridge.
 
Head west and enter the southwest room to trigger a tutorial on magical field usage and a cutscene afterwards.
 
Exit through the north stairs to return to the previous room.
 
 
Go east and open the chest on the upper area for Ice Road. [20/342]
 
 

FINAL FANTASY IV - Complete Achievements and Gameplay Walkthrough - Underground Waterway - 6E81774

 
Head south and down the stairs back to the water.
 
Go through the door at the middle area.
 
 
Underground Waterway – B3
 
 
Follow the bridges until a split, then head west to find two chests. Open both for 580 Gil and Bomb Fragment. [22/342]
 
 

FINAL FANTASY IV - Complete Achievements and Gameplay Walkthrough - Underground Waterway - CF1954C

 
Head back to the split and go west this time.
 
Go through the door.
 
 
Underground Waterway – B2
 
 
Turn left and follow all the path towards the dead end to find a secret passage.
 
 

FINAL FANTASY IV - Complete Achievements and Gameplay Walkthrough - Underground Waterway - E3D50A9

 
Follow the passage all the way through to reach the middle area and find a chest at the very bottom. Open it for Feathered Cap. [23/342]
 
 

FINAL FANTASY IV - Complete Achievements and Gameplay Walkthrough - Underground Waterway - 4293C1F

 
Back at the entrance, go north and open the chest on the path for a Potion. [24/342]
 
 

FINAL FANTASY IV - Complete Achievements and Gameplay Walkthrough - Underground Waterway - 6E389C8

 
Go north through the stairs.
 
 
Underground Waterway – North Entrance
 
 
Head all the way north and take the first stairs down you see to reach two chests. Open both for Ether and Antarctic Wind. [26/342]
 
 

FINAL FANTASY IV - Complete Achievements and Gameplay Walkthrough - Underground Waterway - 29FC71C

 
Backtrack to the middle area and go across the bridge to the east side.
 
Take the stairs down to find two more chests. Open both for Hourglass and Shadowblade. [28/342]
 
 

FINAL FANTASY IV - Complete Achievements and Gameplay Walkthrough - Underground Waterway - 0200BF4

 
That’s all the collectibles for this location: 18/18 chests.
 
Go back upstairs and head through the north exit.
 
 
Overworld
 
 
Back at the overworld, head northwest and enter the cave.
 
 
 

Subterranean Lake

Waterfall
 
 
Go south to trigger a scene and reach the next floor.
 
 
Subterranean Lake – B2
 
 
Alligator shows up more frequently in here.
 
Go up the stairs and then follow the linear path to a stairs leading southwards. Go down to find two chests containing Hades Helm and Hades Gloves. [30/342]
 
 

FINAL FANTASY IV - Complete Achievements and Gameplay Walkthrough - Subterranean Lake - 2EFD226

 
Go back up and take the northwest bridge to a door. Go through it.
 
 
Subterranean Lake – B1
 
 
Head east and open both chests on the path for Hades Armor and Hermes Shoes. [32/342]
 
 

FINAL FANTASY IV - Complete Achievements and Gameplay Walkthrough - Subterranean Lake - CCEAF36

 
That’s all the collectibles for this place.
 
Continue north through the bridge, then take the stairs to the water and heal up/quick-save before interacting with the tentacles blocking the waterfall path.
 
Once ready, interact with the tentacles.
 
 

Octomammoth
IDHPATKDEFM.DEFM.POWWEAK.RESIST.ABSORBSGILEXP
1582350220250Lightning, DarknessInstant Death, Silence, Sleep, Paralyze, Darkness, Poison, Petrify, Confuse, Mini, Toad, Pig, Gradual Petrification, Curse, Float, Berserk, StopHoly5001200

 
Summon Chocobo with Rydia, spam Thunder with Tellah, and physically attack with Cecil for massive damage (if you equipped the Shadow Blade) and the boss will be down in no time.
 
 
After the battle, go through the waterfall path to return to the world map.
 
 
Overworld
 
 
Go north towards the desert castle to trigger a cutscene.
 
After the scene, continue north and enter the destroyed castle.
 
 
 

Damcyan Castle and Antlion Cave

Damcyan Castle
 
 
From the entrance, go one tile south and walk east around the castle wall to find a small room. Head inside.
 
 

FINAL FANTASY IV - Complete Achievements and Gameplay Walkthrough - Damcyan Castle and Antlion Cave - BA0AC67

 
Damcyan Castle – Jail
 
 
Interact with the wounded guard, then once he passes away, hit the switch on the wall to open a secret passage.
 
 

FINAL FANTASY IV - Complete Achievements and Gameplay Walkthrough - Damcyan Castle and Antlion Cave - 02F36F9

 
Follow the secret passage to find three chests. Open all for Ruby Ring, Feathered Cap, and Crossbow. [35/342]
 
 

FINAL FANTASY IV - Complete Achievements and Gameplay Walkthrough - Damcyan Castle and Antlion Cave - 1D43CF8

 
Exit the passage and go west, then take the stairs leading down.
 
If you have been following the guide up to this point, the following achievement should unlock:
 
 
FINAL FANTASY IV - Complete Achievements and Gameplay Walkthrough - Damcyan Castle and Antlion Cave - 0CD587DFINAL FANTASY IV - Complete Achievements and Gameplay Walkthrough - Damcyan Castle and Antlion Cave - DFB513C
 

Rookie Treasure Hunter
Collected treasure from 10% of the chests.

 
 
FINAL FANTASY IV - Complete Achievements and Gameplay Walkthrough - Damcyan Castle and Antlion Cave - 8846260
 
 
Damcyan Castle – Jail B1
 
 
There’s six chests in this room and three hidden items.
 
 

FINAL FANTASY IV - Complete Achievements and Gameplay Walkthrough - Damcyan Castle and Antlion Cave - 2FB8724

 
Top row of chests: Potion, Antidote, and Eye Drops. [38/342]
 
Bottom row of chests: Ether, Phoenix Down, and Gold Needle. [41/342]
 
Bottom left pot: Elixir. {10/54}
 
Top right pot: Holy Arrow. {11/54}
 
Bottom right pot: Iron Arrow. {12/54}
 
 
Backtrack to the castle entrance.
 
 
Damcyan Castle
 
 
Head all the way north and go through the door.
 
 
Damcyan Castle – 1F
 
 
Go upstairs.
 
 
Damcyan Castle – 2F
 
 
Open the chest at the northeast corner for a Tent. [42/342]
 
 

FINAL FANTASY IV - Complete Achievements and Gameplay Walkthrough - Damcyan Castle and Antlion Cave - 40C884A

 
That’s all the collectibles for this location. 10/10 chests and 3/3 items.
 
Head upstairs.
 
 
Damcyan Castle – 3F
 
 
Walk into the north room to trigger a cutscene followed by a short scripted battle. Another sad scene will play shortly after.
 
Tellah leaves the party…
 
Prince Edward joins the party!
 
 
Overworld
 
 
Hovercraft obtained! This vehicle allows you to cross over shallow rocks in the sea.
 
 

FINAL FANTASY IV - Complete Achievements and Gameplay Walkthrough - Damcyan Castle and Antlion Cave - A8D05B0

 
Head northeast and go east across the shallow rocks to reach another piece of land, then go south to find a cave entrance. Head inside.
 
 

FINAL FANTASY IV - Complete Achievements and Gameplay Walkthrough - Damcyan Castle and Antlion Cave - B16F7B8

 
Antlion Cave – B1
 
 

ㅤ ㅤ ㅤ BESTIARY: ANTLION CAVEㅤ ㅤ
IDMONSTERHPATKDEFGILEXP
022Domovoi3715048184
023Yellow Jelly551625433144
024Basilisk9015230110
025Leshy13018242157
026Adamantoise19020146234

 
Yellow Jelly is pretty much immune to physical damage.
 
 
From the entrance, turn immediately left and go across the west bridge to find two chests. Open the left one for Spider’s Silk and the one under the bridge for a Potion. [44/342]
 
 

FINAL FANTASY IV - Complete Achievements and Gameplay Walkthrough - Damcyan Castle and Antlion Cave - 05B7B78

 
From the chests, go all the way south and then east to find two more chests. Open both for a Tent and a Potion. [46/342]
 
 

FINAL FANTASY IV - Complete Achievements and Gameplay Walkthrough - Damcyan Castle and Antlion Cave - 613E82C

 
Backtrack a bit north but don’t go up the stairs. Instead, head east and then north under the bridge to find a chest containing a Potion. [47/342]
 
 

FINAL FANTASY IV - Complete Achievements and Gameplay Walkthrough - Damcyan Castle and Antlion Cave - 6FCF619

 
Go back south and continue east to find a pair of stairs. Go up and open the chest for Gold Needle. [48/342]
 
 

FINAL FANTASY IV - Complete Achievements and Gameplay Walkthrough - Damcyan Castle and Antlion Cave - 251D6BC

 
Now go all the way south and down the stairs to the next floor.
 
 
Antlion Cave – B2
 
 
Head all the way south to find a chest and a door. Open the chest first for Antarctic Wind. [49/342]
 
 

FINAL FANTASY IV - Complete Achievements and Gameplay Walkthrough - Damcyan Castle and Antlion Cave - 1D8C593

 
Now go through the door for a chest containing Lamia’s Harp. [50/342]
 
 

FINAL FANTASY IV - Complete Achievements and Gameplay Walkthrough - Damcyan Castle and Antlion Cave - C7B1BA3

 
Exit the room.
 
Continue east, then north, then open both chests at the northeast and northwest corners for Spider’s Silk and a Potion. [52/342]
 
 

FINAL FANTASY IV - Complete Achievements and Gameplay Walkthrough - Damcyan Castle and Antlion Cave - 79E03DC

 
After opening both chests, take the nearby stairs leading up.
 
 
Antlion Cave – B1
 
 
Go through the door to find a save point and the final three chests for this dungeon. Open all for Emergency Exit, Ether, and Phoenix Down. [55/342]
 
 

FINAL FANTASY IV - Complete Achievements and Gameplay Walkthrough - Damcyan Castle and Antlion Cave - 68053D5

 
That’s 13/13 for this location.
 
Exit the room and take the stairs leading back to B2.
 
 
Antlion Cave – B2
 
 
Go west, then south through several stairs to find an exit at the bottom. Go through it.
 
 
Antlion Cave – Antlion Nest
 
 
Heal up and quick-save, then walk south straight to the center of the room to trigger the next boss fight.
 
 

Antlion
IDHPATKDEFM.DEFM.POWWEAK.RESIST.ABSORBSGILEXP
1591100113110NoneInstant Death, Silence, Sleep, Paralyze, Darkness, Poison, Petrify, Confuse, Mini, Toad, Pig, Gradual Petrification, Curse, Float, Berserk, StopNone8001500

 
The Antlion is even easier than the previous bosses. It deals 1 point of damage with each physical attack but counter-attacks all incoming damage. However, the counter-attack damage it’s still insignificant for this point of the game, so it’s nothing to worry about either.
 
Summon Chocobo with Rydia while attacking with the other two characters and the battle should be over within a few turns.
 
 
After winning, you will be rewarded with the key item ‘Sand Ruby’ to progress through the story.
 
Now you can either leave the dungeon by walking or use the Emergency Exit item we found earlier. It’s up to you.
 
 
 

Kaipo Revisited and Mt. Hobs

Overworld
 
 
Board the hovercraft and then make your way back to Kaipo: north from Antlion Cave, then west through the shallow rocks to return to the Damcyan area. From here, go southeast and then south through another set of rocks to finally reach the Kaipo area.
 
 

FINAL FANTASY IV - Complete Achievements and Gameplay Walkthrough - Kaipo Revisited and Mt. Hobs - F9EB98D

 
Enter the town.
 
 
Kaipo, Oasis of the Desert
 
 
Enter the northeastern house and head all the way north to visit Rosa.
 
Interact with her and use: Sand Ruby.
 
A cutscene will play.
 
White mage Rosa joins the party!
 
 
Another cutscene will play shortly after, then you will forced into a battle against a Sahagin with more life than its regular version.
 
 

Sahagin
IDHPATKDEFM.DEFM.POWWEAK.RESIST.ABSORBSGILEXP
????????????????????????100800

 
The battle will only conclude once Anna finishes talking to Edward.
 
The next morning, equip Rosa however you like and then leave the town.
 
 
Overworld
 
 
Make your way back to the Antlion Cave but instead of going inside, continue east towards a big chunk of mountains.
 
 

FINAL FANTASY IV - Complete Achievements and Gameplay Walkthrough - Kaipo Revisited and Mt. Hobs - AA4E1ED

 
Mt. Hobs, West Entrance
 
 

ㅤ ㅤ ㅤ BESTIARY: MT. HOBSㅤ ㅤ
IDMONSTERHPATKDEFGILEXP
027Bomb5519276361
028Spirit86241122278
029Gray Bomb111364105445
030Skeleton135262126238
031Cockatrice14924182275
032Gargoyle16028290315
033Bloodbones210343169315

 
Spirit and Bloodbones seem to spawn near the East Entrance.
 
 
Go north to trigger a short cutscene. Rydia has learned Fire!
 
Head north, then west and up the stairs to find an entrance. Go through it.
 
 
Mt. Hobs – Trail
 
 
Follow the linear path to find four chests at its very end. Open all for Tent, Potion, Gold Needle, and 960 Gil. [59/342]
 
 

FINAL FANTASY IV - Complete Achievements and Gameplay Walkthrough - Kaipo Revisited and Mt. Hobs - E58F699

 
There’s also a save point at this area. Feel free to rest/save if needed.
 
Backtrack to the previous screen.
 
 
Mt. Hobs, West Entrance
 
 
From the entrance, go east and head through the door.
 
 
Mt. Hobs – Summit
 
 
Follow the path east to find a chest on the way. Open it for Holy Arrow. [60/342]
 
 

FINAL FANTASY IV - Complete Achievements and Gameplay Walkthrough - Kaipo Revisited and Mt. Hobs - 578CAF1

 
Heal up and quick-save, then continue north to trigger a cutscene and a forced battle.
 
After the show, get ready for a boss fight!
 
 

Mom Bomb
IDHPATKDEFM.DEFM.POWWEAK.RESIST.ABSORBSGILEXP
1601100030195NoneInstant Death, Silence, Sleep, Paralyze, Darkness, Poison, Petrify, Confuse, Mini, Toad, Pig, Gradual Petrification, Curse, Float, Berserk, StopNone12001900

 
Mom Bomb is basically a regular Bomb with lots of extra health. It doesn’t do anything special or deal impressive amounts of damage, so summoning Chocobo with Rydia while attacking with the rest of the party should be more than enough to take it down. The boss will increase its size about halfway the battle and then explode within the next few turns. Feel free to heal up and defend during that phase if you desire, but It’s still not a big deal if you don’t.
 
Soon after the boss explodes, you will find yourself battling against 3 regular Bombs and 3 Gray Bombs. These shouldn’t suppose any challenge at this point of the game. Just spam any multi-target attacks and they’ll gone rather quickly.
 
 
After the battle, the monk will introduce himself and shortly after… he will join the party!
 
Once you regain control, go through the north door.
 
 
Mt. Hobs, East Entrance
 
 
Follow the linear path all the way to the bottom to exit the dungeon.
 
 
Overworld
 
 

ㅤ ㅤ ㅤ BESTIARY: FABUL AREAㅤ ㅤ
IDMONSTERHPATKDEFGILEXP
034Gatlinger11528253335

 
Head east through the woods, then continue between the mountains, and finally enter a small desert area to find the entrance to a castle.
 
 

FINAL FANTASY IV - Complete Achievements and Gameplay Walkthrough - Kaipo Revisited and Mt. Hobs - E2D1BBC

 
Enter the castle.
 
 
 

Fabul Castle

Fabul Castle
 
 
Head north and go through the door.
 
 
Fabul Castle – 1F
 
 

Inn
ServiceCost
Rest100

 

Item Shop
ItemCostDescription
Potion30Recovers HP.
Phoenix Down100Revives an ally from the KO status.
Gold Needle400Cures an ally of petrification.
Maiden’s Kiss60Cures an ally of the toad status.
Eye Drops30Cures an ally of darkness.
Antidote40Cures an ally of poison.
Tent100Recovers the party’s HP and MP. Can be used outdoors.
Gysal Greens50The favorite food of Fat Chocobo. Try using it where it semells like chocobo.

 

Armor & Weapons Shop
ItemCostAttributes
Fire Claw350Accuracy +80
Ice Claw450Accuracy +80
Thunder Claw550Accuracy +80
Demon Helm980Defense +6 Magic Defense +1 Magic Evasion +1
Demon Armor3000Defense +9 Magic Defense +3
Demon Gloves800Defense +4

 
After finishing your purchases/resting, head up the stairs.
 
 
Fabul Castle – 2F
 
 
Quick-save and go up another set of stairs.
 
 
Fabul Castle – Throne Room
 
 
Approach the throne to trigger a cutscene.
 
It’s time to defend the Fabul Castle!
 
The next section consists in several battles without breaks. Here is a list of all rounds:
 
WARNING: Just like with General, make sure to defeat the Captain before the Baron Warriors to prevent him from escaping. This bestiary entry may be missable.
 
 

ㅤ ㅤ ㅤ BESTIARY: FABUL CASTLEㅤ ㅤ
IDMONSTERHPATKDEFGILEXP
035Baron Warrior65282100400
036Captain320362152600

 
Round 1: Baron Warrior x2, Captain
 
Round 2: Sahagin, Domovoi, Leshy
 
Round 3: Baron Warrior x2, Captain
 
Round 4: Gargoyle
 
Round 5: Sahagin, Domovoi, Leshy
 
Round 6: Baron Warrior x2, Captain
 
Round 7: Dragoon
 
 
The last round is unwinnable. Feel free to auto-attack yourself to speed things up.
 
A scene will play after the battles.
 
Rosa leaves the party…
 
 
Once you regain control, exit through the bottom door.
 
 
Fabul Castle – Throne Room
 
 
Interact with the northwest pot to find Hermes Shoes. {13/54}
 
 

FINAL FANTASY IV - Complete Achievements and Gameplay Walkthrough - Fabul Castle - ED5921B

 
Now head to the opposite side and stand on the button to open a secret door.
 
 

FINAL FANTASY IV - Complete Achievements and Gameplay Walkthrough - Fabul Castle - C0DB86A

 
Go along the passage to find three chests at its end. Open all for Spider’s Silk, Demon Shield, and Ether. [63/342]
 
 

FINAL FANTASY IV - Complete Achievements and Gameplay Walkthrough - Fabul Castle - 33D9C46

 
Make your way back to the Inn to progress with the story.
 
 
Fabul Castle – Inn & Item Shop
 
 
Approach to the innkeeper and answer with ‘Yes’.
 
 
Fabul Castle – East Tower 3F
 
 
After a short scene, you will receive the Deathbringer (good weapon for Cecil) and regain control over your party.
 
Open the chest here for a Tent. [64/342]
 
 

FINAL FANTASY IV - Complete Achievements and Gameplay Walkthrough - Fabul Castle - 7594DEA

 
Go downstairs.
 
 
Fabul Castle – East Tower 2F
 
 
Inspect the bottom right pot for Bacchus’s Cider. {14/54}
 
 

FINAL FANTASY IV - Complete Achievements and Gameplay Walkthrough - Fabul Castle - B643C16

 
Head downstairs and out the tower.
 
 
Fabul Castle
 
 
Enter the left tower.
 
 
Fabul Castle – West Tower 1F
 
 
Inspect the top left pot for Zeus’s Wrath {15/54} and open the three chests for Bomb Fragment, Antarctic Wind, and Potion. [67/342]
 
 

FINAL FANTASY IV - Complete Achievements and Gameplay Walkthrough - Fabul Castle - A960C00

 
That’s all the loot for this location. 7/7 chests and 3/3 items.
 
Exit the tower.
 
 
Fabul Castle
 
 
Enter the middle building and head downstairs, then go all the way south to exit the castle.
 
 
Overworld
 
 
Board the ship east from the castle to trigger a relatively long cutscene.
 
 
After the incident, Cecil wakes up alone on a small peninsula.
 
Walk east to find a town. Head inside.
 
 
 

Mysidia

Mysidia
 
 
Warning, some of the NPCs here are kinda hostile:
 
Wizard in town centre: turns you into a toad. Talk to him again in order to be healed.
 
Dancer: turns you into a pig. Talk to her again in order to be healed.
 
Bartender: Gives you a poisoned drink.
 
 

Weapon Shop
ItemCostAttributes
Ice Rod220Attack +5 Accuracy +45
Flame Rod380Attack +7 Accuracy +45 Intellect +3
Healing Staff480Attack +8 Accuracy +50
Crossbow700Attack +20 Accuracy +75
Holy Arrow500Attack +10 Accuracy +80

 

Armor Shop
ItemCostAttributes
Wizard’s Hat700Defense +3 Evasion +7 Magic Defense +5 Magic Evasion +5 Intellect +3 Spirit +3
Gaia Gear500Defense +3 Evasion +10 Magic Defense +3 Magic Evasion +3
Silver Armlet650Defense +4 Evasion +10 Magic Defense +4 Magic Evasion +4
Light Shield700Defense +2 Evasion +24 Magic Defense +1 Magic Evasion +1 Spirit +3
Light Helm4000Defense +7 Magic Defense +2 Magic Evasion +1 Spirit +3
Knight’s Armor8000Defense +11 Magic Defense +3 Magic Evasion +1 Spirit +3
Gauntlets3000Defense +5 Magic Defense +1 Magic Evasion +1 Spirit +3

 

Item Shop
ItemCostDescription
Potion30Recovers HP.
Hi-Potion150Recovers HP.
Phoenix Down100Revives an ally from the KO status.
Gold Needle400Cures an ally of petrification.
Echo Herbs50Cures an ally of silence.
Antidote40Cures an ally of poison.
Tent100Recovers the party’s HP and MP. Can be used outdoors.
Cottage500Fully recovers the party’s HP and MP. Can be used outdoors.

 

Inn
ServiceCost
Rest200

 
Stock up on Hi-Potions if you have enough money.
 
Once ready, head all the way north and enter the large house.
 
 
Mysidia – Manor of Prayers
 
 
Speak to the Elder.
 
Black mage Palom and white mage Porom joins the party!
 
Exit the town.
 
 
Overworld
 
 
Go east, then north through the woods, then east again to find a large forest.
 
Head south and enter the Chocobo Forest.
 
 

FINAL FANTASY IV - Complete Achievements and Gameplay Walkthrough - Mysidia - 40E66AF

 
Chocobo Forest – Mysidia Area
 
 
Inspect the marked spot for Gysahl Greens. {16/54}
 
 

FINAL FANTASY IV - Complete Achievements and Gameplay Walkthrough - Mysidia - 7593AFF

 
Leave the location.
 
 
Overworld
 
 
Head northeast from the Chocobo forest to find your next destination.
 
 

FINAL FANTASY IV - Complete Achievements and Gameplay Walkthrough - Mysidia - BB7914B

 
Go inside.
 
 
 

Mt. Ordeals

Mt. Ordeals – Entrance
 
 

ㅤ ㅤ ㅤ BESTIARY: MT. ORDEALSㅤ ㅤ
IDMONSTERHPATKDEFGILEXP
038Soul200283165460
039Ghoul222323179505
040Revenant250361186575
041Lilith4664632622703

 
If you have issues getting Lilith to spawn, try again after completing the dungeon. She has a higher spawn rate on the way out.
 
 
Head northeast to find a path blocked by a column of fire. Luckily, Palom will take care of it.
 
Another cutscene will play just after.
 
 
Once you regain control, head northwest past the stairs and open the chest for a Potion. [68/342]
 
 

FINAL FANTASY IV - Complete Achievements and Gameplay Walkthrough - Mt. Ordeals - B0677EF

 
Now go upstairs and open the chest just above the previous one for yet another Potion. [69/342]
 
 

FINAL FANTASY IV - Complete Achievements and Gameplay Walkthrough - Mt. Ordeals - 8E2898A

 
Continue upstairs and go through the door.
 
 
Mt. Ordeals – Ridge
 
 
Follow the linear path north to re-encounter an old friend just before entering the door.
 
Sage Tellah joins the party!
 
Go through the door.
 
 
Mt. Ordeals – Pass
 
 
Head all the way west, then up the stairs to find a chest. Open it for an Ether. [70/342]
 
 

FINAL FANTASY IV - Complete Achievements and Gameplay Walkthrough - Mt. Ordeals - F417379

 
Return to the entrance and now head north up two set of stairs, then west, then open the chest below the door for an Ether. [71/342]
 
 

FINAL FANTASY IV - Complete Achievements and Gameplay Walkthrough - Mt. Ordeals - 1863C30

 
That’s all the collectibles for this location. 4/4 chests.
 
Go through the door.
 
 
Mt. Ordeals – Summit
 
 
Head north to a split. Here you can either go east for a save point and north to continue with the game.
 
Once ready to continue, approach the bridge to meet the next boss.
 
 

Scarmiglione
IDHPATKDEFM.DEFM.POWWEAK.RESIST.ABSORBSGILEXP
1773500192015NoneInstant Death, Silence, Sleep, Paralyze, Darkness, Poison, Petrify, Confuse, Mini, Toad, Pig, Gradual Petrification, Curse, Float, Berserk, StopNone20003200

 

ㅤ ㅤ ㅤ BESTIARY: SCARMIGLIONE BOSS FIGHT ㅤ ㅤ
IDMONSTERHPATKDEFGILEXP
042Skullnant20042110050

 
Since Skullnants are undead type, cast Fira with Palom, Cura with Tellah and Porom, and spam Hi-Potions with Cecil to take these enemies down quickly. Cast fire-based spells and use regular attacks against the boss.
 
After the battle, heal up and quick-save, then cross the bridge to trigger yet boss fight.
 
 

Scarmiglione
IDHPATKDEFM.DEFM.POWWEAK.RESIST.ABSORBSGILEXP
17835234612231Fire, Holy, ProjectileInstant Death, Silence, Sleep, Paralyze, Darkness, Poison, Petrify, Confuse, Mini, Toad, Pig, Gradual Petrification, Curse, Float, Berserk, StopIce25003600

 
Scarmiglione is now undead type. If you have any Hi-Potions left, use them on the boss for 500 points of damage a piece. Spam Cura with the respective white mages and Fira with the black mage. The battle itself should be much easier than the one we had before.
 
 
Finally, Scarmiglione is gone for good.
 
Now interact with the glowing tablet between the graves to get teleported to the next location.
 
 
Hall of Mirrors
 
 
Cecil becomes a paladin during the cutscene!
 
Shorty after, an unique boss fight will happen.
 
 

Dark Knight
IDHPATKDEFM.DEFM.POWWEAK.RESIST.ABSORBSGILEXP
????????????????????????

 
This battle is a little different from the others. Here you don’t have to defeat the boss in the normal way; just defend until the fight is over (press right → Defend).
 
 
FINAL FANTASY IV - Complete Achievements and Gameplay Walkthrough - Mt. Ordeals - 58A8453FINAL FANTASY IV - Complete Achievements and Gameplay Walkthrough - Mt. Ordeals - DFB513C
 

The Light's Chosen
Climbed Mt. Ordeals and became a paladin.

 
 
FINAL FANTASY IV - Complete Achievements and Gameplay Walkthrough - Mt. Ordeals - 8846260
 
 
Btw, Cecil is now level 1 and you will have to level him up from scratch. Equip him up and make your way out the dungeon; that should be enough to earn some levels.
 
 
Overworld
 
 
Backtrack to Mysidia: all the way west from Mt. Ordeals.
 
 
Mysidia
 
 
Head all the way north and enter the Elder’s house.
 
Speak to the Elder to trigger a cutscene.
 
 
The eastern building is now open. Head inside.
 
 
Mysidia – Devil’s Road
 
 
Step on the warp pad to get teleported back to Baron.
 
 
 

Baron Revisited: Part I

Town of Baron – Devil’s Road
 
 
You are now back at Baron.
 
Exit through the south door.
 
 
Town of Baron
 
 
Enter the Inn and rest if you desire.
 
Once ready, go upstairs to the bar and speak to Yang to trigger two fights.
 
 

ㅤ ㅤ ㅤ BESTIARY: TOWN OF BARON – INNㅤ ㅤ
IDMONSTERHPATKDEFGILEXP
045Baron Guard280403230710

 

Monk
IDHPATKDEFM.DEFM.POWWEAK.RESIST.ABSORBSGILEXP
????????????????????????

 
Baron Guards are simple enough; just make sure to don’t waste too much MP on them as you’ll need it for the next fight.
 
Now Monk can be kinda annoying. Cast high-level spells to take big chunks of his health and heal your party up when needed. High-level spells should deal over 1500 damage per use!
 
 
After the fights, a short cutscene will play and then Monk Yang will rejoin the party!
 
You will also be rewarded with the key item ‘Baron key’.
 
 
Once you regain control, exit the Inn and open the Weapons & Armor shop: Interact with the door and use ‘Baron Key’.
 
 

Weapon Shop
ItemCostAttributes
Thunder Rod700Attack +10 Accuracy +50 Intellect +3
Healing Staff480Attack +8 Accuracy +50
Fire Claw350Accuracy +80
Ice Claw450Accuracy +80
Thunder Claw550Accuracy +80

 

Armor Shop
ItemCostAttributes
Headband450Defense +1 Evasion +10 Magic Defense +1 Magic Evasion +1 Strength +5
Kenpo Gi4000Defense +5 Evasion +20 Magic Defense +2 Magic Evasion =1 Strength +3
Silver Armlet650Defense +4 Evasion +10 Magic Defense +4 Magic Evasion +4

 
Once inside the shop, head to the bottom right corner and push downwards to reveal a secret passage.
 
 

FINAL FANTASY IV - Complete Achievements and Gameplay Walkthrough - Baron Revisited: Part I - FEF3875

 
Go through it to reach two chests, one in each shop. Open the left one for Zeus’s Wrath and the right one for 2000 Gil. [73/342]
 
 

FINAL FANTASY IV - Complete Achievements and Gameplay Walkthrough - Baron Revisited: Part I - 455C354

 
Now exit the shop and open the western building in the same manner as you did with this one: Interact with the door and use ‘Baron Key’.
 
Head inside.
 
 
Stand one tile below the stairs and go all the way east to reach the last chest for this location. Open it for 1000 Gil. [74/342]
 
 

FINAL FANTASY IV - Complete Achievements and Gameplay Walkthrough - Baron Revisited: Part I - 1B717D3

 
That should conclude the loot for this place. Finally. 6/6 chests and 8/8 items.
 
Now take the stairs leading down.
 
 
Old Waterway – B4
 
 

ㅤ ㅤ ㅤ BESTIARY: OLD WATERWAYㅤ ㅤ
IDMONSTERHPATKDEFGILEXP
043Splasher180303145430
044Hydra257442209670
046Electrofish284402214640
047Gigas Gator292382218660
048Death Shell3804222621030
049Flood Worm638420219690

 
From the entrance, head all the way south and open all three chests at the bottom for Hi-Potion, Ether, and Zeus’s Wrath. [77/342]
 
 

FINAL FANTASY IV - Complete Achievements and Gameplay Walkthrough - Baron Revisited: Part I - A1E2A7B

 
Now go north and follow the linear path through the bridges. Take the stairs leading up.
 
 
Old Waterway – B3
 
 
Take the stairs to the water and then head south through the secret passage.
 
 

FINAL FANTASY IV - Complete Achievements and Gameplay Walkthrough - Baron Revisited: Part I - 73F77F0

 
Open the chest for Hourglass. [78/342]
 
 

FINAL FANTASY IV - Complete Achievements and Gameplay Walkthrough - Baron Revisited: Part I - 2C9AE27

 
Continue south through another secret passage to reach yet another chest. Open it for Spider’s Silk. [79/342]
 
 

FINAL FANTASY IV - Complete Achievements and Gameplay Walkthrough - Baron Revisited: Part I - 37E2B0D

 
Next secret passage is kinda tricky to find. From the previous chest, go one tile down to stand just at the bottom of the stairs, then immediately push rightwards (see the screenshot for the exact location).
 
 

FINAL FANTASY IV - Complete Achievements and Gameplay Walkthrough - Baron Revisited: Part I - EF0D6A1

 
Follow the path until reaching the eastern part of the room.
 
Once here, go north past the first waterfall and go left towards some rocks for a secret passage.
 
 

FINAL FANTASY IV - Complete Achievements and Gameplay Walkthrough - Baron Revisited: Part I - 4BB9B64

 
Open the chest here for Hermes Shoes. [80/342]
 
 

FINAL FANTASY IV - Complete Achievements and Gameplay Walkthrough - Baron Revisited: Part I - A40BEE9

 
Backtrack to the eastern part of the room with the waterfalls and head north to the next room.
 
 
Old Waterway – B2
 
 
Head north and up a long staircase, but don’t go through the door yet. Instead, go left through a secret passage to reach a chest. Open it for an Ether. [81/342]
 
 

FINAL FANTASY IV - Complete Achievements and Gameplay Walkthrough - Baron Revisited: Part I - 99D02D3

 
Backtrack the passage and head through the door.
 
 
Old Waterway – B1
 
 
Enter the room on the left side.
 
 
Here is a save point and more importantly, a hidden chest on the right side. Go through the passage and open the chest for Ancient Sword. [82/342]
 
 

FINAL FANTASY IV - Complete Achievements and Gameplay Walkthrough - Baron Revisited: Part I - 4E080F2

 
That’s all 8/8 chests for this dungeon.
 
Once ready, exit the room and head up the stairs.
 
 
 

Baron Revisited: Part II

Castle Baron
 
 
Familiar place, huh?
 
Anyway, go west, all the way south, and up the small staircase to reach the courtyard.
 
Feel free to visit Cecil’s room (top of west tower) if you need to refill your HP/MP.
 
 
Now enter the eastern building and make your way to inside the castle.
 
Soon after entering the main hall, you will met Baigan which will join the party! but no, he won’t…
 
 

Baigan
IDHPATKDEFM.DEFM.POWWEAK.RESIST.ABSORBSGILEXP
1614444581119NoneInstant Death, Silence, Sleep, Paralyze, Darkness, Poison, Petrify, Confuse, Mini, Toad, Pig, Gradual Petrification, Curse, Float, Berserk, StopNone30004800

 

Right Arm
IDHPATKDEFM.DEFM.POWWEAK.RESIST.ABSORBSGILEXP
16244458209NoneInstant Death, Silence, Sleep, Paralyze, Darkness, Poison, Petrify, Confuse, Mini, Toad, Pig, Gradual Petrification, Curse, Float, Berserk, StopNone010

 

Left Arm
IDHPATKDEFM.DEFM.POWWEAK.RESIST.ABSORBSGILEXP
16344458209NoneInstant Death, Silence, Sleep, Paralyze, Darkness, Poison, Petrify, Confuse, Mini, Toad, Pig, Gradual Petrification, Curse, Float, Berserk, StopNone010

 
Baigan will cast Reflect on himself as soon as he receives any magical spell, something that makes most other spells useless unless you cast Reflect on any party member with Tellah and then rebound all spells on them. However, Quake goes through the Reflect status and deals insane amounts of damage! so spam Quake with Paloom and enjoy defeating the boss within 3 turns!
 
 
After the fight, pay another visit to Cecil’s Room and rest to heal up, then return to where the fight took place.
 
Head east through the staircase leading to the roof and continue right.
 
 
This place used the be guarded near the beginning of the game. It’s not guarded anymore.
 
Interact with the marked button to open a secret passage.
 
 

FINAL FANTASY IV - Complete Achievements and Gameplay Walkthrough - Baron Revisited: Part II - 9527789

 
Go through the passage to reach six whooping chests!
 
 

FINAL FANTASY IV - Complete Achievements and Gameplay Walkthrough - Baron Revisited: Part II - 80A966F

 
Top row: Ether, Ether, and Unicorn Horn. [85/342]
 
Bottom row: Unicorn Horn, Phoenix Down, and Phoenix Down. [88/342]
 
 
Backtrack to the button and exit through the bottom door.
 
Head north and enter the tower.
 
 
Castle Baron – East Tower 1F
 
 
The first floor holds four chests. Open all for Bacchus’s Cider, Hermes Shoes, Bacchus’s Cider, and Hermes Shoes. [92/342]
 
 

FINAL FANTASY IV - Complete Achievements and Gameplay Walkthrough - Baron Revisited: Part II - F2E35C2

 
Note: You will need to take the staircase down and then return up to access the leftmost chest.
 
 
Take the stairs leading up.
 
 
Castle Baron – East Tower 2F
 
 
Open both chests here for a Hi-Potion and another Hi-Potion! [94/342]
 
 

FINAL FANTASY IV - Complete Achievements and Gameplay Walkthrough - Baron Revisited: Part II - 8AE1960

 
Continue up.
 
 
Castle Baron – East Tower 3F
 
 
Interact with the pot just bottom of the staircase to find an Ether. {17/54}
 
 

FINAL FANTASY IV - Complete Achievements and Gameplay Walkthrough - Baron Revisited: Part II - B70143C

 
Also open all three chests for Ether, Tent, and Tent. [97/342]
 
 

FINAL FANTASY IV - Complete Achievements and Gameplay Walkthrough - Baron Revisited: Part II - C694109

 
Backtrack to the first floor and take the stairs down.
 
 
Castle Baron – East Tower B1
 
 
Interact with the middle pot on the left side for an Elixir. {18/54}
 
 

FINAL FANTASY IV - Complete Achievements and Gameplay Walkthrough - Baron Revisited: Part II - 3150D93

 
That should be all the loot for this location. 18/18 chests and 2/2 items!
 
 
Backtrack to the room where the Baigan fight took place. Ignore the right side as it’s not accessible at this moment.
 
 
Castle Baron – 1F
 
 
Once here, go all the way north to the Throne Room.
 
Heal up and quick-save, then approach the throne and talk to the King…
 
 

Cagnazzo
IDHPATKDEFM.DEFM.POWWEAK.RESIST.ABSORBSGILEXP
17953124424829NoneInstant Death, Silence, Sleep, Paralyze, Darkness, Poison, Petrify, Confuse, Mini, Toad, Pig, Gradual Petrification, Curse, Float, Berserk, StopNone40005500

 
Epic boss battle music, hurrah!
 
It sadly won’t last long… Spam thunder-based spells (Thundaga with Tellah and Thundara with Paloom) and the boss will be out of combat really fast.
 
 
After the battle and on the way out of the castle, a tragic scene will happen… followed by another not so sad scenes.
 
 
FINAL FANTASY IV - Complete Achievements and Gameplay Walkthrough - Baron Revisited: Part II - D3E9258FINAL FANTASY IV - Complete Achievements and Gameplay Walkthrough - Baron Revisited: Part II - DFB513C
 

Overcoming Grief
Defeated Cagnazzo, the Lord of Water.

 
 
FINAL FANTASY IV - Complete Achievements and Gameplay Walkthrough - Baron Revisited: Part II - 8846260
 
 
Also Cid joins the party!
 
 
 

Airship Exploration

Overworld
 
 
Now that we unlocked the airship, it’s time for some world map exploration!
 
From Baron, go southwest and land at the marked spot.
 
 

FINAL FANTASY IV - Complete Achievements and Gameplay Walkthrough - Airship Exploration - 531FE1F

 
Enter the Chocobo forest.
 
 
Chocobo Forest, Fabul Area
 
 
Interact with the marked spot to find Gysahl Greens. {19/54}
 
 

FINAL FANTASY IV - Complete Achievements and Gameplay Walkthrough - Airship Exploration - E374B5D

 
Leave the location and board the airship.
 
Now head to the island northwest of Kaipo, at the middle of the ocean.
 
 

FINAL FANTASY IV - Complete Achievements and Gameplay Walkthrough - Airship Exploration - 963FDFA

 
Land here and enter the Chocobo forest.
 
 
Chocobo Forest, Southern Island
 
 
Interact with the marked spot to find Gysahl Greens. {20/54}
 
 

FINAL FANTASY IV - Complete Achievements and Gameplay Walkthrough - Airship Exploration - 607656C

 
Leave the location and board the airship.
 
Our next destination is northeast from Fabul.
 
Make your way to Fabul (northeasternmost island) and from there, go east to find a forest surrounded by mountains.
 
 

FINAL FANTASY IV - Complete Achievements and Gameplay Walkthrough - Airship Exploration - CF27912

 
Land here and enter the Chocobo forest.
 
 
Chocobo Forest, Fabul Area
 
 
Interact with the marked spot to find Gysahl Greens. {21/54}
 
 

FINAL FANTASY IV - Complete Achievements and Gameplay Walkthrough - Airship Exploration - E6835EB

 
Leave the location.
 
 
Overworld
 
 
We’re still missing one Chocobo forest and the Chocobo Village, but we will get there later.
 
Board the airship and head south from Fabul to find a town in middle of the ocean.
 
 

FINAL FANTASY IV - Complete Achievements and Gameplay Walkthrough - Airship Exploration - 83BF3C5

 
Land there and enter the town.
 
 
Mythril
 
 
From the entrance, go north and then east until reaching the trees.
 
Search the grass to find a Mythril Staff. {22/54}
 
 

FINAL FANTASY IV - Complete Achievements and Gameplay Walkthrough - Airship Exploration - 92EE213

 
Return to the center and now go all the way north and a bit east. Inspect the grass here for a Mythril Knife. {23/54}
 
 

FINAL FANTASY IV - Complete Achievements and Gameplay Walkthrough - Airship Exploration - D8F9439

 
Go left and search the grass behind the weapons/armor shops to find 5000 Gil. {24/54}
 
 

FINAL FANTASY IV - Complete Achievements and Gameplay Walkthrough - Airship Exploration - 1BB1CF2

 
And that concludes the looting for this town.
 
Feel free to visit the shops and purchase anything you want.
 
 

Item Shop
ItemCostDescription
Maiden’s Kiss60Cures an ally of the toad status.
Mallet80Cures an ally of mini.
Diet Food100Cures an ally of the pig status.

 

Weapon Shop
ItemCostAttributes
Mythril Staff4000Attack +12 Accuracy +55 Spirit +3
Mythril Knife3000Attack +20 Accuracy +99
Mythril Hammer8000Attack +55 Accuracy +75
Mythril Sword6000Attack +50 Accuracy +80

 

Armor Shop
ItemCostAttributes
Mythril Shield1000Defense +3 Evasion +26 Magic Defense +2 Magic Evasion +2
Mythril Helm3000Defense +8 Magic Defense +2 Magic Evasion +2
Mythril Armor17000Defense +13 Magic Defense +4 Magic Evasion +2
Mythril Gloves2000Defense +6 Magic Defense +2 Magic Evasion +2

 

Inn
ServiceCost
Rest500

 
Once done, exit the town.
 
 
Overworld
 
 
Board the airship and head to Mist (where we had our first encounter with Rydia), then land there.
 
 

FINAL FANTASY IV - Complete Achievements and Gameplay Walkthrough - Airship Exploration - A92816C

 
Enter the town.
 
 
Mist
 
 

Inn
ServiceCost
Rest50

 

Weapon Shop
ItemCostAttributes
Whip3000Attack +20 Accuracy +50
Dancing Dagger5000Attack +28 Accuracy +94 Evasion +10

 

Armor Shop
ItemCostAttributes
Bard’s Tunic700Defense +2 Evasion +10 Magic Defense +1

 
From the entrance, go southeast and stand next to the well by the armor shop, the head east to find a secret passage.
 
 

FINAL FANTASY IV - Complete Achievements and Gameplay Walkthrough - Airship Exploration - 58B3432

 
Follow the passage to find two hidden items at the end (one where the screenshot was taken and another to its right). Interact with both spots for Bomb Fragment and Bomb Fragment. {26/54}
 
 

FINAL FANTASY IV - Complete Achievements and Gameplay Walkthrough - Airship Exploration - 7A05C01

 
Exit the secret passage and head northeast of the Inn to find another hidden item by the pond. Search the grass for a Bomb Fragment. {27/54}
 
 

FINAL FANTASY IV - Complete Achievements and Gameplay Walkthrough - Airship Exploration - 39ED8F4

 
Now enter the northwestern house and go inside the fireplace to find a secret passage.
 
 

FINAL FANTASY IV - Complete Achievements and Gameplay Walkthrough - Airship Exploration - 1681B2B

 
Follow the passage and open the chests about halfway the path for Gold Hairpin, Clothes, and Ruby Ring. [100/342]
 
 

FINAL FANTASY IV - Complete Achievements and Gameplay Walkthrough - Airship Exploration - AD5569B

 
Continue through the path to the right of the chests and follow it to its end to reach one final chest.
 
Open it for Rod of Change. [101/342]
 
 

FINAL FANTASY IV - Complete Achievements and Gameplay Walkthrough - Airship Exploration - 8362559

 
And we’re done with this location. Exit the town.
 
 
 

Eblan

Overworld
 
 
Board the airship and head to the southwestern island to find a destroyed castle near a large structure.
 
 

FINAL FANTASY IV - Complete Achievements and Gameplay Walkthrough - Eblan - 3C4CB22

 
Land here and farm the following bestiary entries:
 
 

ㅤ ㅤ ㅤ BESTIARY: EBLAN AREAㅤ ㅤ
IDMONSTERHPATKDEFGILEXP
071Roc Baby50602811004
073Roc5006631501404
074Mors6956042531504
085Ironback1007442331077
094Black Lizard792644431298
100Fiery Hound12216832441708

 
Once done, enter the castle.
 
 
Eblan Castle
 
 
Go north until a four-way split, then go east, down the stairs, and north to reach the east tower.
 
Head inside.
 
 
Eblan Castle – East Tower 1F
 
 
Head north until hitting the wall, then west to find a secret passage. Follow the passage and open the chest for Coeurl Whisker. [102/342]
 
 

FINAL FANTASY IV - Complete Achievements and Gameplay Walkthrough - Eblan - 6ED9EA0

 
Go upstairs.
 
 
Eblan Castle – East Tower 2F
 
 
Press the button on the right wall and then go through the now open wall.
 
Search the third pot for Hermes Shoes {28/54} and open the three reachable chests for Emergency Exit, Hi-Potion, and Hi-Potion. DON’T STEP on the hole yet. [105/342]
 
 

FINAL FANTASY IV - Complete Achievements and Gameplay Walkthrough - Eblan - F41917A

 
Stand on the right side of the third pot and head all the way east to find a secret passage leading to the previously inaccessible chest. Heal up and quick-save, then attempt to open it for a monster-in-a-box encounter: Coeurl x2, Lamia.
 
 

FINAL FANTASY IV - Complete Achievements and Gameplay Walkthrough - Eblan - BD7F730

 

ㅤ ㅤ ㅤ BESTIARY: MONSTERS-IN-A-BOXㅤ ㅤ
IDMONSTERHPATKDEFGILEXP
091Coeurl5937233452759
098Lamia12007241432059

 
DON’T physically attack the Coeurls or they’ll counter-attack with the annoying ‘Blaster’. Instead, focus all your attacks on the Lamia while Tellah casts Firaga on the Coeurls separately to one-shot each one.
 
 
After the battle, you will be rewarded with Blood Lance. [106/342]
 
Fall down the hole to continue.
 
 
Eblan Castle – East Tower 1F
 
 
Open the chest for Silver Hourglass. [107/342]
 
 

FINAL FANTASY IV - Complete Achievements and Gameplay Walkthrough - Eblan - E236993

 
Now go south.
 
 
Eblan Castle – Underground Passage
 
 
Follow the path south to find three chests. Open both on the left side for an Ether and another Ether. [109/342]
 
 

FINAL FANTASY IV - Complete Achievements and Gameplay Walkthrough - Eblan - BC8C740

 
Now heal up and quick-save, then attempt to open the eastern chest for a monster-in-a-box encounter: Mad Ogre x3.
 
 

ㅤ ㅤ ㅤ BESTIARY: MONSTERS-IN-A-BOXㅤ ㅤ
IDMONSTERHPATKDEFGILEXP
102Mad Ogre20008642702359

 
Those dudes hit hard. Cast tornado on the front row ogre with Tellah and then finish them off with your other party members. Repeat for all three ogres.
 
You will be reward with Silver Apple. [110/342]
 
 
Follow the path to exit back to the world map.
 
 
Overworld
 
 
Re-enter the castle.
 
 
Eblan Castle
 
 
Make your way to the western tower: north to the four-way split, west, downstairs, north.
 
 
Eblan Castle – West Tower 1F
 
 
From the entrance, walk two tiles south and push eastwards to reveal a secret passage to a chest.
 
 

FINAL FANTASY IV - Complete Achievements and Gameplay Walkthrough - Eblan - 74C8B60

 
Approach the chest but heal up and quick-save, then attempt to open it for a monster-in-a-box encounter: Skuldier x4, Steel Golem.
 
 
Easier than the previous monster-in-a-box encounters. Have Tellah use Firaga while the other three party members attack the golem. Firaga should take down the four Skuldiers in one use.
 
 

ㅤ ㅤ ㅤ BESTIARY: MONSTERS-IN-A-BOXㅤ ㅤ
IDMONSTERHPATKDEFGILEXP
075Steel Golem1950864445703
107Skuldier7407431161577

 
You will be rewarded with Sleep Blade. [111/342]
 
 
Go up the stairs.
 
 
Eblan Castle – West Tower 2F
 
 
Search the lower northwest pot for Bacchus’s Cider. {29/54}
 
 

FINAL FANTASY IV - Complete Achievements and Gameplay Walkthrough - Eblan - BB18E9D

 
Stand between the south pots and push southwards to reveal a secret passage leading to the chests. Open both for Mute Arrow and 10000 Gil. [113/342]
 
 

FINAL FANTASY IV - Complete Achievements and Gameplay Walkthrough - Eblan - 18633F5

 
Now head southwest and take the path down.
 
 
Eblan Castle – West Tower 1F
 
 
Open the chest here for Bomb Core. [114/342]
 
 

FINAL FANTASY IV - Complete Achievements and Gameplay Walkthrough - Eblan - 70F2ADD

 
Exit to the main area and head north.
 
 
Eblan Castle – 1F
 
 
Go north and just before the stairs, turn east to find a chest behind a secret passage. Open the chest for a Hi-Potion. [115/342]
 
 

FINAL FANTASY IV - Complete Achievements and Gameplay Walkthrough - Eblan - 7C727BA

 
Now head upstairs twice to reach the throne room.
 
 
Eblan Castle – Throne Room
 
 
There’s secret passages on both sides of the room.
 
 

FINAL FANTASY IV - Complete Achievements and Gameplay Walkthrough - Eblan - 9A4AF02

 
Go through the left one for two chests containing Unicorn Horn and Alarm Clock respectively. [117/342]
 
 

FINAL FANTASY IV - Complete Achievements and Gameplay Walkthrough - Eblan - 0979C60

 
Now go through the right path for three chests containing Gold Needle, Cottage (accessible from the bottom), and Maiden’s Kiss respectively. [120/342]
 
 

FINAL FANTASY IV - Complete Achievements and Gameplay Walkthrough - Eblan - DD75568

 
And that concludes our visit to this location. Make sure you have 19/19 chests and 2/2 items before leaving.
 
 
 

Troia

Overworld
 
 

ㅤ ㅤ ㅤ BESTIARY: TROIA AREAㅤ ㅤ
IDMONSTERHPATKDEFGILEXP
050Twin Snake108460222720
051Treant335521148687
052Cait Sith342502252820
053Hell Needle398403220700
054Death Flower440242210650

 
 
Head to the northwestern continent until you see a waterfall with a town nearby, then go a little south and disembark at the grasslands.
 
 

FINAL FANTASY IV - Complete Achievements and Gameplay Walkthrough - Troia - 8516811

 
From here, go all the way north to find a hidden Chocobo forest near a bridge.
 
 

FINAL FANTASY IV - Complete Achievements and Gameplay Walkthrough - Troia - C64CBC4

 
Head inside.
 
 
Chocobo Forest, Troia Area
 
 
Interact with the marked spot for Gysahl Greens. {30/54}
 
 

FINAL FANTASY IV - Complete Achievements and Gameplay Walkthrough - Troia - 611DCCC

 
Leave the location.
 
 
Overworld
 
 
Make your way back to the airship and head to the town by the waterfall.
 
 

FINAL FANTASY IV - Complete Achievements and Gameplay Walkthrough - Troia - 23717F5

 
Disembark at the tiny chunk of grass by the town and head inside.
 
 
Overworld
 
 
Make your way back to the town we landed by and go inside.
 
 
Troia
 
 

Weapon Shop
ItemCostAttributes
Wooden Hammer80Attack +45 Accuracy +75
Great Bow2000Attack +30 Accuracy +75 Strength +3
Fire Arrow500Attack +15 Accuracy +80
Ice Arrow500Attack +15 Accuracy +80
Thunder Arrow500Attack +15 Accuracy +80

 

 

Armor Shop
ItemCostAttributes
Leather Cap100Defense +1 Evasion +5 Magic Defense +1 Magic Evasion +1
Feathered Cap330Defense +2 Evasion +6 Magic Defense +3 Magic Evasion +3
Clothes50Defense +1 Evasion +10
Leather Garb200Defense +2 Evasion +10 Magic Defense +1 Magic Evasion +1
Ruby Ring1000Evasion +10 Magic Defense +3 Magic Evasion +2

 

Item Shop
ItemCostDescription
Potion30Recovers HP.
Phoenix Down100Revives an ally from the KO status.
Gold Needle400Cures an ally of petrification.
Maiden’s Kiss60Cures an ally of the toad status.
Eye Drops30Cures an ally of darkness.
Antidote40Cures an ally of poison.
Tent100Recovers the party’s HP and MP. Can be used outdoors.
Gysal Greens50The favorite food of Fat Chocobo. Try using it where it semells like chocobo.

 

Inn
ServiceCost
Rest400

 
You can’t wear anything metallic for the next dungeon, so purchase 2x Great Bows for Cecil and Cid + as many Fire Arrows as you can.
 
 
Go north across the bridge, then head east and take the stairs down to the water.
 
Follow the river all the way north until another set of stairs.
 
Go up and follow the secret passage to find a girl and a patch of grass. There’s four items here.
 
Interact with the top spot for 1000 Gil. {31/54}
 
 

FINAL FANTASY IV - Complete Achievements and Gameplay Walkthrough - Troia - 6788140

 
Now interact with the top-left spot for Decoy. {32/54}
 
 

FINAL FANTASY IV - Complete Achievements and Gameplay Walkthrough - Troia - D4301BE

 
Next, interact with the bottom left corner for an Ether. {33/54}
 
 

FINAL FANTASY IV - Complete Achievements and Gameplay Walkthrough - Troia - 81BC269

 
Finally, interact with the bottom right spot for a Dry Ether. {34/54}
 
 

FINAL FANTASY IV - Complete Achievements and Gameplay Walkthrough - Troia - 197FF9B

 
We’re done with this location. Leave the town.
 
 
Overworld
 
 
Enter the castle by the town.
 
 
 

Troia Castle

Troia Castle
 
 
What a peaceful music!
 
This place features a lot of treasures, so we will start by looting all the accessible ones.
 
 
Head all the way north and enter the castle.
 
 
Troia Castle – 1F
 
 
Go northeast and exit through the door.
 
 
Troia Castle
 
 
Head south and go through the door.
 
 
Troia Castle – 1F
 
 
You will reach a room with three stairs. Take the middle one.
 
 
Troia Castle – B1
 
 
Search the pot for a Bacchus’s Cider. {35/54}
 
 

FINAL FANTASY IV - Complete Achievements and Gameplay Walkthrough - Troia Castle - BC8054F

 
Go back upstairs.
 
 
Troia Castle – 1F
 
 
Now take the right staircase.
 
 
Troia Castle – B1
 
 
Step on the button at the center of the room and then loot all the treasures. Contents from left to right: Tent, Tent, Hi-Potion, Hi-Potion, Ether, Ether, Ruby Ring, and Ruby Ring. [128/342]
 
 

FINAL FANTASY IV - Complete Achievements and Gameplay Walkthrough - Troia Castle - BA6C995

 
That’s all we can loot for now.
 
Make your way back to the main hall and take the western door this time.
 
 
Troia Castle
 
 
Head south and go through the door.
 
 
Troia Castle – Infirmary
 
 
Approach the bed for a scene…
 
After the conversation, you will receive the key item: Twin Harp.
 
Leave the castle.
 
 
Overworld
 
 
Back at the overworld, head north all the way through the woods until reaching a small forest area.
 
 

FINAL FANTASY IV - Complete Achievements and Gameplay Walkthrough - Troia Castle - 24AED63

 
Chocobo Village
 
 
Head to the southeastern portion of the area and interact with the bushes to find Gysahl Greens. {36/54}
 
 

FINAL FANTASY IV - Complete Achievements and Gameplay Walkthrough - Troia Castle - D514E07

 
Now go north until finding a peculiar patch of grass on the floor, then immediately head right and push rightwards against the trees to reveal a secret passage.
 
 

FINAL FANTASY IV - Complete Achievements and Gameplay Walkthrough - Troia Castle - 43202E9

 
Follow the passage all the way right and interact with the marked spot for Gysahl Greens and the one just above for another Gysahl Greens. {38/54}
 
 

FINAL FANTASY IV - Complete Achievements and Gameplay Walkthrough - Troia Castle - 5E8B67A

 
That’s all 3/3 items and the last Chocobo related area.
 
Interact with the Black Chocobo.
 
 
Overworld
 
 
Black Chocobo flies but can’t go over mountains. However, it can land on forest area and that’s how we will reach our next destination.
 
 
From the Chocobo Village, head east following the river and go through the mountains to find a cave.
 
 

FINAL FANTASY IV - Complete Achievements and Gameplay Walkthrough - Troia Castle - 80855EC

 
Land here but DON’T go in yet. Instead, remove all metallic equipment from your party members and equip the Great Bows + Fire Arrows you bought earlier.
 
 
Example:
 
Cid: Great Bow, Fire Arrow, Ruby Ring, Leather Cap, Leather Garb.
 
Cecil: Great Bow, Fire Arrow, Ruby Ring, Leather Cap, Leather Garb.
 
Tellah: Rod of Change, None, Ruby Ring, Leather Cap, Gaia Gear.
 
Yang: Ice Claw, Thunder Claw, Ruby Ring, Leather Cap, Leather Garb.
 
Put everyone on the back row except for Yang.
 
 
Now head inside.
 
 
 

Magnetic Cavern and Troia Castle Revisited

Magnetic Cavern – B1
 
 

ㅤ ㅤ ㅤ BESTIARY: MAGNETIC CAVERNㅤ ㅤ
IDMONSTERHPATKDEFGILEXP
055Draculady270382195810
056Cave Naga285403201740
057Mind Flayer3004432321000
058Cave Bat334423151598
059Ogre865602240800

 
From the entrance, go all the way right past the staircase and open the chest for a Hi-Potion. [129/342]
 
 

FINAL FANTASY IV - Complete Achievements and Gameplay Walkthrough - Magnetic Cavern and Troia Castle Revisited - 8615AD9

 
Backtrack to the staircase and follow the path down until the next set of stairs.
 
Open the chest for an Unicorn Horn, then head down. [130/342]
 
 

FINAL FANTASY IV - Complete Achievements and Gameplay Walkthrough - Magnetic Cavern and Troia Castle Revisited - 2F57CE6

 
Magnetic Cavern – B2
 
 
Go west, then north at the split, then west again for a chest. Open it for an Ether. [131/342]
 
 

FINAL FANTASY IV - Complete Achievements and Gameplay Walkthrough - Magnetic Cavern and Troia Castle Revisited - E108623

 
Backtrack to the previous split and go all the way northeast through the bridge to find a door. Go through it.
 
 
Open both chests inside for 2000 Gil and Ether. [133/342]
 
 

FINAL FANTASY IV - Complete Achievements and Gameplay Walkthrough - Magnetic Cavern and Troia Castle Revisited - E75B043

 
Exit the room.
 
Go west and take the stairs leading down.
 
 
Magnetic Cavern – B3
 
 
Take the nearby door for a save point.
 
Once ready, continue south through the bridge and enter the bottom door.
 
 
Open all three chests inside for a Hi-Potion, Spider’s Silk, and Hourglass. [136/342]
 
 

FINAL FANTASY IV - Complete Achievements and Gameplay Walkthrough - Magnetic Cavern and Troia Castle Revisited - 0EA4CDE

 
Exit the room.
 
Continue west through another bridge, then head all the way north through the rock formation to find a door. Go through it.
 
 
Open the chest here for Fairy Claw. [137/342]
 
 

FINAL FANTASY IV - Complete Achievements and Gameplay Walkthrough - Magnetic Cavern and Troia Castle Revisited - 5C5BDCA

 
Head west and take the stairs leading down.
 
 
Magnetic Cavern – B4
 
 
Go west and follow the bridge, then continue all the way north towards a chest. Ignore the door as that leads to the boss.
 
Open the chest for Emergency Exit. [138/342]
 
 

FINAL FANTASY IV - Complete Achievements and Gameplay Walkthrough - Magnetic Cavern and Troia Castle Revisited - 3B03689

 
Check that you have 10/10 chests and then return to the north end of the bridge area.
 
Here, you can either go east to find a room with a save point, or continue north to face the next boss. I recommend the former option.
 
 
Once ready, go north through the door.
 
 
Crystal Room
 
 
Head all the way north to find a creature blocking the path to the crystal.
 
Heal up and quick-save if you haven’t yet and then interact with the creature.
 
 

Dark Elf
IDHPATKDEFM.DEFM.POWWEAK.RESIST.ABSORBSGILEXP
????????????????????????

 
This is another unwinnable battle. Just stand still and enjoy the show.
 
During the cutscene, Edward will wake up and play the harp, action which will disrupt the magnetic field allowing you to equip any weapons again. Equip your best stuff and then interact with the creature for another attempt.
 
 

Dark Elf
IDHPATKDEFM.DEFM.POWWEAK.RESIST.ABSORBSGILEXP
164238901802541HolyInstant Death, Silence, Sleep, Paralyze, Darkness, Poison, Petrify, Confuse, Mini, Toad, Pig, Gradual Petrification, Curse, Float, Berserk, StopNone40001000

 
The boss is absurdly weak now. It still has lots of HP, but shouldn’t be much of an issue if you get everyone to attack while Tellah casts high-level spells. Heal up when needed.
 
Once the boss losses most of its HP, it will morph into a Dark Dragon which is basically a weaker version of itself.
 
 

Dark Dragon
IDHPATKDEFM.DEFM.POWWEAK.RESIST.ABSORBSGILEXP
165392780125415Holy (Weapons)Instant Death, Silence, Sleep, Paralyze, Darkness, Petrify, Confuse, Mini, Toad, Pig, Gradual Petrification, Curse, Float, BerserkHoly (Magic)50006000

 
After the battle, interact with the Earth Crystal.
 
Now you can either leave the cave by walking or use the Emergency Exit item we picked up earlier. The choice is yours.
 
 
Overworld
 
 
Interact with the Black Chocobo to return to the Chocobo Village.
 
 
Chocobo Village
 
 
Exit the location.
 
 
Overworld
 
 
Make your way back to the Troia Castle.
 
 
Troia Castle
 
 
Head all the way north into the castle.
 
 
Troia Castle – 1F
 
 
Go all the way north and approach the Clerics to trigger a cutscene.
 
 
Troia Castle – 2F
 
 
After the scene, go back to 1F.
 
 
Troia Castle – 1F
 
 
Head east and take the door out.
 
 
Troia Castle
 
 
Go south and enter the building.
 
 
Troia Castle – 1F
 
 
Take the left staircase down.
 
 
Troia Castle – B1
 
 
Talk to the lady behind the bars and answer with ‘Yes’. She will open a path for you. Go through it and take the stairs leading down.
 
 
Troia Castle – B2
 
 
You will find yourself in a room with 18 chests!
 
 

FINAL FANTASY IV - Complete Achievements and Gameplay Walkthrough - Magnetic Cavern and Troia Castle Revisited - 2ED1EAB

 
Top row: Hi-Potion, Remedy, Ether, Dry Ether, Elixir, Echo Herbs, Great Bow, Fire Arrow, 5000 Gil. [147/342]
 
Bottom row: Hi-Potion, Remedy, Ether, Dry Ether, Silver Apple, Echo Herbs, Ice Arrow, 50000 Gil, Thunder Arrow. [156/342]
 
 
That concludes the looting for this location. 26/26 chests and 1/1 items.
 
Make your way out the castle and board the airship.
 
 
 

Tower of Zot

Tower of Zot – 1F
 
 

ㅤ ㅤ ㅤ BESTIARY: TOWER OF ZOTㅤ ㅤ
IDMONSTERHPATKDEFGILEXP
060Purple Bavarois1055225450750
061Puppet256563180800
062Sorceress3505023291551
063Black Knight360642175840
064Centaur Knight380582172860
065Gremlin4105632751221
066Soldieress4256032001050
067Puppeteer4735631951000
068Ice Lizard4806222891331
069Cold Beast5206432761441
070Hell Turtle700724224920

 
WARNING: This is a one-visit location. Make sure to get all collectibles and bestiary entries before attempting the boss.
 
 
Purple Bavarois are highly resistant to physical damage.
 
Gremlin seems to be more common in 2F.
 
 
From the starting point, follow the northwest path to find a chest at the top. Open it for Flame Mail. [157/342]
 
 

FINAL FANTASY IV - Complete Achievements and Gameplay Walkthrough - Tower of Zot - A3E4C1D

 
Now go east and take the door to the next floor.
 
 
Tower of Zot – 2F
 
 
Head south to a split, then straight east until hitting a wall, the south until the bottom wall, then east until another split.
 
Go north from here and open the chest for an easy monsters-in-a-box encounter: Fiery Hound.
 
 

FINAL FANTASY IV - Complete Achievements and Gameplay Walkthrough - Tower of Zot - BAD7A9E

 
You will be rewarded with Flame Sword for defeating the beast. [158/342]
 
 
Go through the western door.
 
 
Tower of Zot – 3F
 
 
Head south and then immediately northeast, then follow the winding path to the next door. Go through it.
 
 
Tower of Zot – 4F
 
 
Head south, then east to a split, then north to another split and take the western door.
 
 
Tower of Zot – 5F
 
 
Open the chest nearby for Hell Claw. [159/342]
 
 

FINAL FANTASY IV - Complete Achievements and Gameplay Walkthrough - Tower of Zot - A9B8833

 
Now go south through the path and open the chest at the bottom for Flame Shield. [160/342]
 
 
FINAL FANTASY IV - Complete Achievements and Gameplay Walkthrough - Tower of Zot - 1291A43
 
 
Make your way back to the previous floor.
 
 
Tower of Zot – 4F
 
 
Go through the middle door.
 
 
Tower of Zot – 5F
 
 
Open the chest for a Gaia Hammer. [161/342]
 
 

FINAL FANTASY IV - Complete Achievements and Gameplay Walkthrough - Tower of Zot - 839C4FE

 
Exit the room.
 
 
Tower of Zot – 4F
 
 
Finally, take the eastern door.
 
 
Tower of Zot – 5F
 
 
Open the chest here for Sage’s Surplice. [162/342]
 
 

FINAL FANTASY IV - Complete Achievements and Gameplay Walkthrough - Tower of Zot - F24FDCB

 
That’s the last chest for this location. Double check that you have 6/6.
 
 
Exit the room.
 
 
Tower of Zot – 4F
 
 
Go south to the split, then south again to reach the bottom wall.
 
From here, head east and follow the linear path to the door. Go through it.
 
 
Tower of Zot – 5F
 
 
Go south and enter the bottom room for a save point.
 
Make sure that you have all bestiary entries for this location, then and only then, continue west and approach the door to trigger a boss fight.
 
 

Mindy
IDHPATKDEFM.DEFM.POWWEAK.RESIST.ABSORBSGILEXP
16625913011111NoneInstant Death, Silence, Sleep, Paralyze, Darkness, Poison, Petrify, Confuse, Mini, Toad, Pig, Doom, Gradual Petrification, Curse, Float, Berserk, Slow, StopNone30002500

 

Cindy
IDHPATKDEFM.DEFM.POWWEAK.RESIST.ABSORBSGILEXP
16745993621111NoneInstant Death, Silence, Sleep, Paralyze, Darkness, Poison, Petrify, Confuse, Mini, Toad, Pig, Doom, Gradual Petrification, Curse, Float, Berserk, Slow, StopNone30002500

 

Sandy
IDHPATKDEFM.DEFM.POWWEAK.RESIST.ABSORBSGILEXP
1682590301010NoneInstant Death, Silence, Sleep, Paralyze, Darkness, Poison, Petrify, Confuse, Mini, Toad, Pig, Doom, Gradual Petrification, Curse, Float, Berserk, Slow, StopNone30002500

 
Another easy fight. Start by killing Cindy as she can revive the other sisters, then go for Mindy and finally for Sandy.
 
Attacking should be enough, but feel free to cast Bio on Mindy and Sandy for some massive damage.
 
 
After the battle, go through the door.
 
 
Tower of Zot – 6F
 
 
Go around the structure and approach the enemy to trigger a cutscene followed by a scripted battle.
 
 

Golbez
IDHPATKDEFM.DEFM.POWWEAK.RESIST.ABSORBSGILEXP
????????????????????????

 

 
 
After the tragic scenes, wake up Kain to trigger the next set of scenes.
 
White mage Rosa and dragoon Kain joins the party!
 
 
Equip your new party members, then heal up and quick-save and once you’re ready, try to go down the stairs.
 
 

Barbariccia
IDHPATKDEFM.DEFM.POWWEAK.RESIST.ABSORBSGILEXP
18086368201263NoneInstant Death, Silence, Sleep, Paralyze, Darkness, Poison, Petrify, Confuse, Mini, Toad, Pig, Gradual Petrification, Curse, Float, Berserk, StopNone55009000

 
Have Kain jump at all times while the rest of the party is attacking. Heal up with Rosa whenever required and cast Esuna when any of your characters gets gradually petrified.
 
 
After the battle, Rosa will teleport you out of the dungeon, locking the dungeon forever. Good thing you didn’t miss any collectibles/bestiary entries, right?
 
 
 

Agart

Baron
 
 
After a short scene, you will receive the key item: Magma Rock, required to progress with our adventure!
 
 
FINAL FANTASY IV - Complete Achievements and Gameplay Walkthrough - Agart - FC9852FFINAL FANTASY IV - Complete Achievements and Gameplay Walkthrough - Agart - DFB513C
 

Reforged Love
Defeated Barbariccia, the Lord of Wind.

 
 
FINAL FANTASY IV - Complete Achievements and Gameplay Walkthrough - Agart - 8846260
 
 
Make your way out the castle.
 
 
Overworld
 
 
Back at the overworld, board the airship and head immediately south to reach a small chunk of land between the southern continents.
 
 

FINAL FANTASY IV - Complete Achievements and Gameplay Walkthrough - Agart - 0C7690E

 
Land and enter the town.
 
 
Agart
 
 

Weapon Shop
ItemCostAttributes
Rod100Attack +3 Accuracy +40
Staff160Attack +4 Accuracy +45
Spear60Attack +9 Accuracy +99
Boomerang3000Attack +20 Accuracy +80
Bow220Attack +10 Accuracy +75
Crossbow700Attack +20 Accuracy +75
Iron Arrow50Attack +5 Accuracy +80
Holy Arrow500Attack +10 Accuracy +80

 

Armor Shop
ItemCostAttributes
Iron Shield100Defense +1 Evasion +20
Iron Helm150Defense +3
Iron Armor600Defense +4 Magic Defense +1
Iron Gloves130Defense +2
Iron Armlet100Defense +2 Evasion +10 Magic Defense +2 Magic Evasion +1

 

Inn
ServiceCost
Rest50

 
From the entrance, go northwest following the narrow passage until a patch of grass, then search south end of the grass to find an Antarctic Wind. {39/54}
 
 

FINAL FANTASY IV - Complete Achievements and Gameplay Walkthrough - Agart - DA326A5

 
Backtrack to the entrance and head up the large staircase, then go through the door.
 
Interact with the well and use ‘Magma Rock’.
 
This will open a passage to the underworld.
 
Exit the town.
 
 
Overworld
 
 
Board the airship and land on the crater just above Agart to trigger a cutscene.
 
 
FINAL FANTASY IV - Complete Achievements and Gameplay Walkthrough - Agart - 98D3627FINAL FANTASY IV - Complete Achievements and Gameplay Walkthrough - Agart - DFB513C
 

To the Depths
Arrived in the underworld.

 
 
FINAL FANTASY IV - Complete Achievements and Gameplay Walkthrough - Agart - 8846260
 
 
Underworld
 
 
Welcome to the Underworld!
 
We can’t do much here yet so head into the castle to your left.
 
 
 

Dwarven Castle: Part I

Dwarven Castle
 
 
Heal up and quick-save, then go all the way north to enter the Throne Room.
 
Cid leaves the party during the cutscene, then shortly after, you will be forced into a battle.
 
WARNING: Missable bestiary entry incoming!
 
 

Calco
IDHPATKDEFM.DEFM.POWWEAK.RESIST.ABSORBSGILEXP
16913695401131NoneInstant Death, Silence, Sleep, Paralyze, Darkness, Poison, Petrify, Confuse, Mini, Toad, Pig, Gradual Petrification, Curse, Float, Berserk, StopNone5001000

 

Brina
IDHPATKDEFM.DEFM.POWWEAK.RESIST.ABSORBSGILEXP
1703695411131NoneInstant Death, Silence, Sleep, Paralyze, Darkness, Poison, Petrify, Confuse, Mini, Toad, Pig, Gradual Petrification, Curse, Float, Berserk, StopNone5001000

 
Defeat all Brinas and ONE Calco to add them to the bestiary, then skip turns with TAB until the remaining Calcos use combine…
 
 

Calcobrena
IDHPATKDEFM.DEFM.POWWEAK.RESIST.ABSORBSGILEXP
171531510622541NoneInstant Death, Silence, Sleep, Paralyze, Darkness, Poison, Petrify, Confuse, Mini, Toad, Pig, Gradual Petrification, Curse, Float, Berserk, StopNone500012000

 
While the music hints to a boss battle, Calcobrena has so low HP that the fight will be over before you even notice, so I personally don’t consider it to be one. The strategy is to keep jumping with Kain while everyone else attack. Heal up if needed!
 
 
Immediately after the previous fight, Golbez shows up and forces you into another boss fight.
 
 

Golbez
IDHPATKDEFM.DEFM.POWWEAK.RESIST.ABSORBSGILEXP
1722300186001Fire, HolyInstant Death, Silence, Sleep, Paralyze, Darkness, Poison, Petrify, Confuse, Mini, Toad, Pig, Gradual Petrification, Curse, Float, Berserk, StopNone1000015000

 
As the battle starts, you will notice that all your attacks are missing its objective, so feel free to repeatedly skip turns to trigger the next set of events.
 
After a while, Golbez casts Ice Bind to paralyze your party followed by summoning Shadow Dragon to kill all but Cecil.
 
Thankfully, an old familiar face makes an appearance to save you from your imminent demise.
 
 
Now the real fight begins!
 
Spam Bio with Rydia while Cecil attacks… and the boss will be down within 2-3 turns.
 
 
Another scene will takes place where Summor Rydia joins the party!
 
Sadly, Golbez manages to steal the crystal and escape, but you’re still alive and that’s all what matters, right?
 
 
As usual with new locations, our next objective will be to loot the **** out of the castle, so head back to the main hall.
 
 
Dwarven Castle – 1F
 
 
Go west and take the stairs leading up.
 
 
Dwarven Castle – Dwarven Castle – Inn & Item Shop
 
 

Item Shop
ItemCostDescription
Gold Needle400Cures an ally of petrification.
Maiden’s Kiss60Cures an ally of the toad status.
Mallet80Cures an ally of mini.
Diet Food100Cures an ally of the pig status.
Echo Herbs50Cures an ally of silence.
Eye Drops30Cures an ally of darkness.
Antidote40Cures an ally of poison.
Cross100Cures an ally of a curse.

 

Item Shop
ItemCostDescription
Phoenix Down100Revives an ally from the KO status.
Potion30Recovers HP.
Hi-Potion150Recovers HP.
Tent100Recovers the party’s HP and MP. Can be used outdoors.
Cottage500Fully recovers the party’s HP and MP. Can be used outdoors.
Dwarven Bread100Bread with the same effect as Sight.
Gysal Greens50The favorite food of Fat Chocobo. Try using it where it semells like chocobo.
Remedy5000Relieves all status ailments, but cannot revive a KO’d ally.

 

Inn
ServiceCost
Rest600

 
Search the pot between the Inn and the counter for 5000 Gil. {40/54}
 
 

FINAL FANTASY IV - Complete Achievements and Gameplay Walkthrough - Dwarven Castle: Part I - 663AFFB

 
Now head southwest and take the stairs leading up.
 
 
Dwarven Castle – West Tower 1F
 
 
Head up again.
 
 
Dwarven Castle – West Tower 2F
 
 
Walk southwest and through the fake wall to reach the bottom area of the room.
 
Search the bottom right pot for Bacchus’s Cider. {41/54}
 
 

FINAL FANTASY IV - Complete Achievements and Gameplay Walkthrough - Dwarven Castle: Part I - 6C9A775

 
Take the stairs leading up.
 
 
Dwarven Castle – West Tower 3F
 
 
Go west through the secret passage and open the chest for a Hi-Potion. [163/342]
 
 

FINAL FANTASY IV - Complete Achievements and Gameplay Walkthrough - Dwarven Castle: Part I - F5AD5FE

 
Now from the same chest, push immediately south to reveal a secret passage and follow it to reach the southern chest. Open it for Black Belt Gi. [164/342]
 
 

FINAL FANTASY IV - Complete Achievements and Gameplay Walkthrough - Dwarven Castle: Part I - FC7C3F3

 
Continue through the fake walls in counter-clockwise direction to reach the eastern chest. Open it for an Ether. [165/342]
 
 

FINAL FANTASY IV - Complete Achievements and Gameplay Walkthrough - Dwarven Castle: Part I - 5FEA76F

 
Finally, make your way to the northern chest in the same manner you’ve been doing until now, then open it for an Elixir. [166/342]
 
 

FINAL FANTASY IV - Complete Achievements and Gameplay Walkthrough - Dwarven Castle: Part I - F026DC5

 
Go downstairs twice.
 
 
Dwarven Castle – West Tower 1F
 
 
Exit through the southern door.
 
 
Dwarven Castle
 
 
At the backyard, head east and enter the tower.
 
 
Dwarven Castle – East Tower 1F
 
 
Open the chest north of the central stairs for Dwarven Axe. [167/342]
 
 

FINAL FANTASY IV - Complete Achievements and Gameplay Walkthrough - Dwarven Castle: Part I - 5A4F661

 
Take the stairs leading up.
 
 
Dwarven Castle – East Tower 2F
 
 
Go all the way south until hitting the wall, then push westwards and search the marked pot for Bacchus’s Cider. {42/54}
 
 

FINAL FANTASY IV - Complete Achievements and Gameplay Walkthrough - Dwarven Castle: Part I - 68F65EB

 
Head upstairs.
 
 
 

Dwarven Castle: Part II

Dwarven Castle – East Tower 3F
 
 
Open the four chests here for: Ether, Power Armlet, Silver Hourglass, and Elixir. [171/342]
 
 

FINAL FANTASY IV - Complete Achievements and Gameplay Walkthrough - Dwarven Castle: Part II - 200CE00

 
Make your way back to the first floor, then take the southeastern stairs to the armory.
 
 
FINAL FANTASY IV - Complete Achievements and Gameplay Walkthrough - Dwarven Castle: Part II - 1D895D2FINAL FANTASY IV - Complete Achievements and Gameplay Walkthrough - Dwarven Castle: Part II - DFB513C
 

Veteran Treasure Hunter
Collected treasure from 50% of the chests.

 
 
FINAL FANTASY IV - Complete Achievements and Gameplay Walkthrough - Dwarven Castle: Part II - 8846260
 
 
Dwarven Castle – Armor & Weapons Shop
 
 

Weapon Shop
ItemCostAttributes
Dwarven Axe15000Attack +62 Accuracy +69 Strength +5 Agility -5 Stamina +5 Intellect -5 Spirit -5
Great Bow2000Attack +30 Accuracy +75 Strength +3
Blinding Arrow1000Attack +20 Accuracy +80
Flame Sword14000Attack +65 Accuracy +80
Fire Lance11000Attack +66 Accuracy +80

 

Armor Shop
ItemCostAttributes
Flame Shield1250Defense +3 Evasion +28 Magic Defense +2 Magic Evasion +2
Flame Mail30000Defense +15 Magic Defense +4 Magic Evasion +2
Sage’s Miter2000Defense +5 Evasion +8 Magic Defense +7 Magic Evasion +7 Spirit +5
Sage’s Surplice1200Defense +5 Evasion +10 Magic Defense +5 Magic Evasion +5 Spirit +5
Rune Armlet2000Defense +5 Evasion +10 Magic Defense +8 Magic Evasion +8 Intellect +3 Spirit +3

 
Feel free to go in between the counters to visit the Lali-ho Pub.
 
Trivia: Lali-Ho pub used to have a secret passage leading to the developers room in other versions of the game (such as SNES and 3D releases). Sadly, this was removed in Pixel Remaster and all you can find there now is a note saying ‘1991, Dev Team Office (Abandoned)’.
 
The passage can be accessed by pushing rightwards at the southeastern area if you feel like taking a look.
 
 
Once ready, take the northwestern staircase to continue with the adventure.
 
 
Dwarven Castle – B1
 
 
Search the left, middle, and bottom right pots for three Gysahl Greens. {45/54}
 
 

FINAL FANTASY IV - Complete Achievements and Gameplay Walkthrough - Dwarven Castle: Part II - 5BDC399

 
Now talk to the dwarf next to the northern wall to make him open a path for you, then go through that path.
 
 
Dwarven Castle – B2
 
 
Head east until you see two dwarves, then go south and immediately east to find three chests. Open all for three Cottages. [174/342]
 
 

FINAL FANTASY IV - Complete Achievements and Gameplay Walkthrough - Dwarven Castle: Part II - EC7CCBF

 
That’s all the loot for the castle. 12/12 chests and 6/6 items.
 
Backtrack to the split and go south, then west to find the next set of stairs. Head up.
 
 
Dwarven Base
 
 
Head all the way west and out through any of the doors, then interact with the western pot to heal up and take the stairs at the bottom to exit to the underworld.
 
 
Underworld
 
 

ㅤ ㅤ ㅤ BESTIARY: ROAD TO BABEL TOWERㅤ ㅤ
IDMONSTERHPATKDEFGILEXP
076Goblin Captain199560451930
077Armadillo3255841941555
078Magma Tortoise4357032341666

 
Go west and follow the linear path to find a large building at the northwestern area of the underworld.
 
You spot some tanks shooting at the tower. Don’t worry, they’re scripted to only shoot the tower.
 
Head inside.
 
 

FINAL FANTASY IV - Complete Achievements and Gameplay Walkthrough - Dwarven Castle: Part II - 7B998BD

 
 
 

Tower of Babel Underworld: Part I

Tower of Babel – Underworld 1F
 
 

ㅤ ㅤ ㅤ BESTIARY: TOWER OF BABELㅤ ㅤ
IDMONSTERHPATKDEFGILEXP
084Mystery Egg???????????????
086White Mousse298662543841808
088Evil Doll3886432691408
089Medusa4906442251208
090Fiery Knight5797643001708
093Chimera7008032281708

 
WARNING: This is a one-visit location. Make sure to get all collectibles and bestiary entries before attempting the boss.
 
You already know the drill with Mousse enemies (they are all resistant to physical attacks).
 
 
Head north until a split, then go west to find a chest containing Emergency Exit. [175/342]
 
 

FINAL FANTASY IV - Complete Achievements and Gameplay Walkthrough - Tower of Babel Underworld: Part I - 9A8532D

 
Now from the same chest, head south and open another chest for a Hi-Potion. [176/342]
 
 

FINAL FANTASY IV - Complete Achievements and Gameplay Walkthrough - Tower of Babel Underworld: Part I - 1D849A9

 
Backtrack to the split and take the east path to find a chest under some kind of arc. Open it for an Ether. [177/342]
 
 

FINAL FANTASY IV - Complete Achievements and Gameplay Walkthrough - Tower of Babel Underworld: Part I - 40FD0BB

 
Backtrack to the split once again and take the north door.
 
 
Tower of Babel – Underworld 2F
 
 
Open the chest near the entrance for a Green Beret. [178/342]
 
 

FINAL FANTASY IV - Complete Achievements and Gameplay Walkthrough - Tower of Babel Underworld: Part I - EDB01D9

 
Head south and enter the southernmost room.
 
Open the chest for a monsters-in-a-box encounter.
 
 

ㅤ ㅤ ㅤ BESTIARY: MONSTER-IN-A-BOXㅤ ㅤ
IDMONSTERHPATKDEFGILEXP
101Security Eye142511203802008

 
This enemy summons a Chimera on hit.
 
You will be rewarded with Icebrand for your feat! [179/342]
 
 

FINAL FANTASY IV - Complete Achievements and Gameplay Walkthrough - Tower of Babel Underworld: Part I - 4C0739C

 
Leave and enter the northeastern room.
 
Open the chest for another monsters-in-a-box encounter.
 
 

ㅤ ㅤ ㅤ BESTIARY: MONSTER-IN-A-BOXㅤ ㅤ
IDMONSTERHPATKDEFGILEXP
104Stone Golem25608442382908

 
This enemy summons a Stone Golem on hit.
 
You will be rewarded with an Ice Lance! [180/342]
 
 

FINAL FANTASY IV - Complete Achievements and Gameplay Walkthrough - Tower of Babel Underworld: Part I - 451B035

 
Exit the room and take the northmost door to the next floor.
 
 
Tower of Babel – Underworld 3F
 
 
Open the chest just to your left for a Cat Claw. [181/342]
 
 

FINAL FANTASY IV - Complete Achievements and Gameplay Walkthrough - Tower of Babel Underworld: Part I - D45321A

 
Head east and open the visible chest for a Hi-Potion. [182/342]
 
 

FINAL FANTASY IV - Complete Achievements and Gameplay Walkthrough - Tower of Babel Underworld: Part I - 0E9AE12

 
Now go south and open the chest at the bottom of the screen for a Phoenix Down. [183/342]
 
 

FINAL FANTASY IV - Complete Achievements and Gameplay Walkthrough - Tower of Babel Underworld: Part I - 1FD4236

 
Go through the nearby door.
 
 
Tower of Babel – Underworld 4F
 
 
Open the chest on the left side for a Killer Bow. [184/342]
 
 

FINAL FANTASY IV - Complete Achievements and Gameplay Walkthrough - Tower of Babel Underworld: Part I - 2AB646A

 
Now head east and open the chest for an Antarctic Wind. [185/342]
 
 

FINAL FANTASY IV - Complete Achievements and Gameplay Walkthrough - Tower of Babel Underworld: Part I - 1091B36

 
Exit through the door you came from.
 
 
Tower of Babel – Underworld 3F
 
 
Head north and follow the linear path to reach the western door. Go through it.
 
 
Tower of Babel – Underworld 4F
 
 
West from the entrance is a room with a save point. Feel free to visit if you desire.
 
Now head north and across the bridge to reach the eastern side, then go south and through the first door on the left.
 
Open the chest for a monsters-in-a-box encounter against Security Eye.
 
 

FINAL FANTASY IV - Complete Achievements and Gameplay Walkthrough - Tower of Babel Underworld: Part I - 451B035

 
This enemy summons a Fiery Hound on hit.
 
You will be rewarded with Ice Armor! [186/342]
 
 
Exit the room and go back north, then enter the first room just in front of the bridge you previously came from.
 
Open the chest for a monsters-in-a-box encounter against Security Eye.
 
 

ㅤ ㅤ ㅤ BESTIARY: MONSTER-IN-A-BOXㅤ ㅤ
IDMONSTERHPATKDEFGILEXP
087Naga3206641501118

 
This enemy summons a Naga on hit.
 
You will be rewarded with Ice Shield after the battle. [187/342]
 
 

FINAL FANTASY IV - Complete Achievements and Gameplay Walkthrough - Tower of Babel Underworld: Part I - A603709

 
Leave the room.
 
Go across the north bridge and head through the door.
 
 
 

Tower of Babel Underworld: Part II

Tower of Babel – Underworld 5F
 
 
Head south, then immediately north through a set of stairs to reach a chest. Open it for Arctic Wind. [188/342]
 
 

FINAL FANTASY IV - Complete Achievements and Gameplay Walkthrough - Tower of Babel Underworld: Part II - CA3AECE

 
Make your way back to the bottom area and head east to find another chest. Open it for Hi-Potion. [189/342]
 
 

FINAL FANTASY IV - Complete Achievements and Gameplay Walkthrough - Tower of Babel Underworld: Part II - 70FE2FA

 
Go north and through the door.
 
 
Tower of Babel – Underworld 6F
 
 
Head through the western door.
 
 
Tower of Babel – Underworld 7F
 
 
Enter the eastern room for a save point and then continue south and west to find a chest. Open it for Dry Ether. [190/342]
 
 

FINAL FANTASY IV - Complete Achievements and Gameplay Walkthrough - Tower of Babel Underworld: Part II - E6AE771

 
That’s the last treasure for this location. Make sure you have 16/16 chests and all the bestiary entries before progressing further (you can still explore the location after the boss but I highly recommend doing it now so you don’t have to worry about it later).
 
Once confirmed, take the northeastern door to the next floor.
 
 
Tower of Babel – Underworld 8F
 
 
Heal up and quick-save if you haven’t yet, then make your way to the central platform to proceed with the game.
 
 

Doctor
IDHPATKDEFM.DEFM.POWWEAK.RESIST.ABSORBSGILEXP
1734936180110NoneInstant Death, Silence, Sleep, Paralyze, Darkness, Poison, Petrify, Confuse, Mini, Toad, Pig, Gradual Petrification, Curse, Float, Berserk, StopNone20005500

 

Barnabas
IDHPATKDEFM.DEFM.POWWEAK.RESIST.ABSORBSGILEXP
17448328601131NoneInstant Death, Silence, Sleep, Paralyze, Darkness, Poison, Petrify, Confuse, Mini, Toad, Pig, Gradual Petrification, Curse, Float, Berserk, StopNone25005500

 
Since I’m not actually sure if this version is like the 3D one, I highly recommend defeating the doctor ASAP to grab his bestiary entry with at least one kill, the reload a save and defeat Barnabas first without killing the Doctor to trigger his second phase.
 
Note: make sure to close the game after the battle for the entries to get registered on the bestiary. If you quit during the battle, the entries won’t be registered.
 
As for the battle, use Bio for massive damage, jump with Kain, and attack with Cecil and Yang.
 
 
If you did as recommended and you’re on the second attempt now, the following boss should spawn after defeating Barnabas:
 
 

Barnabas-Z
IDHPATKDEFM.DEFM.POWWEAK.RESIST.ABSORBSGILEXP
1764518114150NoneInstant Death, Silence, Sleep, Paralyze, Darkness, Poison, Petrify, Confuse, Mini, Toad, Pig, Gradual Petrification, Curse, Float, Berserk, StopNone250020

 
You thought you had enough boss fights for now? well, I have bad news…
 
 

Dr. Lugae
IDHPATKDEFM.DEFM.POWWEAK.RESIST.ABSORBSGILEXP
1759321861117NoneInstant Death, Silence, Sleep, Paralyze, Darkness, Poison, Petrify, Confuse, Mini, Toad, Pig, Gradual Petrification, Curse, Float, Berserk, StopNone400010101

 
This boss is kinda annoying with all that sleeping gas and status ailments he applies, but the same strategy from the previous battle should still work fine here. Attack with Cain and Yang, jump with Kain, and cast Bio with Rydia. Rosa is your medic, so heal your party with her whenever required.
 
Btw, nice binary EXP.
 
 
After the battle, make your way back to 5F.
 
 
Tower of Babel – Underworld 8F
 
 
Once back at 5F, head up the middle stairs and use ‘Dr. Lugae’s Key’ on the door.
 
Go through it.
 
 
Approach the wizards for an easy battle against three Goblin Captains.
 
After the battle, watch the scenes….
 
 
Your new objective is to exit the dungeon, so make your way out by walking. You can’t use Emergency Exit for this occasion, sadly.
 
 
A scene will take place on 1F, just before the exit…
 
 
Overworld
 
 
After the tragic succession of events, head north and disembark at Baron, then enter the castle.
 
 
 

Baron Re-Revisited and Cave of Eblan

Castle Baron
 
 
Head north through both doors to enter the castle.
 
 
Castle Baron – 1F
 
 
Exit east to the roof, then east, then south to the backyard.
 
Speak to the southern engineer to install a hook on the airship, then watch the scenes.
 
 
Overworld
 
 
The airship can now carry and drop the hovercraft anywhere you want (not true, just land)!
 
So, first things first. Go pick up the aircraft which should be by Mt. Hobs entrance (blue dot on map) and bring it to the Eblan area (southwestern continent).
 
 

FINAL FANTASY IV - Complete Achievements and Gameplay Walkthrough - Baron Re-Revisited and Cave of Eblan - 3976B70

 
Drop the hovercraft anywhere this place, then land.
 
 

FINAL FANTASY IV - Complete Achievements and Gameplay Walkthrough - Baron Re-Revisited and Cave of Eblan - 1ECF9EF

 
Get on the hovercraft and drive over the shallow rocks west to reach the Cave of Eblan.
 
 

FINAL FANTASY IV - Complete Achievements and Gameplay Walkthrough - Baron Re-Revisited and Cave of Eblan - ECDDBF6

 
Disembark and enter the cave.
 
 
Cave of Eblan – B1
 
 

ㅤ ㅤ ㅤ BESTIARY: CAVE OF EBLANㅤ ㅤ
IDMONSTERHPATKDEFGILEXP
075Steel Golem1950864445703
106Bloody Bat4395632621977
107Skuldier7407431161577

 
You should already have Steel Golem and Skuldier from your past visit to Eblan Castle earlier in the game, but if you don’t, here they are again.
 
 
From the entrance, head east through a fake wall and open the chest for Shuriken. [191/342]
 
 

FINAL FANTASY IV - Complete Achievements and Gameplay Walkthrough - Baron Re-Revisited and Cave of Eblan - C3BD0DB

 
Continue east through another fake wall and open the chest for a Remedy. [192/342]
 
 

FINAL FANTASY IV - Complete Achievements and Gameplay Walkthrough - Baron Re-Revisited and Cave of Eblan - 08E5CFE

 
Return to the previous chest and take the stairs down to the water.
 
 
Go east, then south past the little stream, then head up the stairs and continue all the way south for another chest. Open it for Vampire Fang. [193/342]
 
 

FINAL FANTASY IV - Complete Achievements and Gameplay Walkthrough - Baron Re-Revisited and Cave of Eblan - 9B1DE4F

 
Head north a little, then west through the bridge, then south through another bridge, then continue west and take the stairs leading down.
 
 
Eblan Settlement
 
 
This location is separate from the caves and features its own collectibles. There’s also no enemy encounters here.
 
 

Item Shop
ItemCostDescription
Gold Needle400Cures an ally of petrification.
Maiden’s Kiss60Cures an ally of the toad status.
Mallet80Cures an ally of mini.
Diet Food100Cures an ally of the pig status.
Echo Herbs50Cures an ally of silence.
Eye Drops30Cures an ally of darkness.
Antidote40Cures an ally of poison.
Cross100Cures an ally of a curse.

 

Inn
ServiceCost
Rest700

 

Weapon Shop
ItemCostAttributes
Power Staff2000Attack +30 Accuracy +99 Strength +10
Icebrand26000Attack +75 Accuracy +80
Ice Lance21000Attack +77 Accuracy +80
Kunai4000Attack +25 Accuracy +90
Boomerang3000Attack +20 Accuracy +80
Killer Bow3000Attack +40 Accuracy +75 Strength +5
Poison Arrow1000Attack +30 Accuracy +80

 

Armor Shop
ItemCostAttributes
Ice Shield10000Defense +3 Evasion +30 Magic Defense +2 Magic Evasion +2
Ice Armor35000Defense +17 Magic Defense +4 Magic Evasion +2
Black Robe10000Defense +8 Evasion +10 Magic Defense +7 Magic Evasion +7 Intellect +5

 
Once done with your purchases, head west and enter the leftmost room.
 
Interact with pot by the entrance for a Potion. {46/54}
 
 

FINAL FANTASY IV - Complete Achievements and Gameplay Walkthrough - Baron Re-Revisited and Cave of Eblan - 6543DE2

 
Now go to the west end and search the second pot from top to bottom for another Potion. {47/54}
 
 

FINAL FANTASY IV - Complete Achievements and Gameplay Walkthrough - Baron Re-Revisited and Cave of Eblan - 408E952

 
That’s 2/2 items for this location.
 
Exit the room.
 
 
Head north and take the stairs leading up.
 
 
 

Cave of Eblan: Path to the Tower of Babel

Path to the Tower of Babel
 
 
We’re back at the main dungeon. Woohoo!
 
Open the chest just by the entrance for an Ether. [194/342]
 
 

FINAL FANTASY IV - Complete Achievements and Gameplay Walkthrough - Cave of Eblan: Path to the Tower of Babel - C3D278A

 
Now head north and open the chest by the stairs for a Tent. [195/342]
 
 

FINAL FANTASY IV - Complete Achievements and Gameplay Walkthrough - Cave of Eblan: Path to the Tower of Babel - 90B59D2

 
From the chest, head right to the fallen soldier and immediately head south to reveal a secret passage.
 
 

FINAL FANTASY IV - Complete Achievements and Gameplay Walkthrough - Cave of Eblan: Path to the Tower of Babel - 858DF01

 
Follow the passage to find a chest containing a Hi-Potion. [196/342]
 
 

FINAL FANTASY IV - Complete Achievements and Gameplay Walkthrough - Cave of Eblan: Path to the Tower of Babel - B2C6D89

 
Make your way back to the fallen soldier and head upstairs.
 
 
Head northeast and up the small staircase, then open the reachable chest for a Bomb Core. [197/342]
 
 

FINAL FANTASY IV - Complete Achievements and Gameplay Walkthrough - Cave of Eblan: Path to the Tower of Babel - 948D63E

 
Go south past the three stones and push rightwards to reveal a secret passage.
 
 

FINAL FANTASY IV - Complete Achievements and Gameplay Walkthrough - Cave of Eblan: Path to the Tower of Babel - CFB6932

 
Go through the passage and open the chest for a Shuriken. [198/342]
 
 

FINAL FANTASY IV - Complete Achievements and Gameplay Walkthrough - Cave of Eblan: Path to the Tower of Babel - 7284D4F

 
Return to the main path and continue south through the stairs.
 
 
You’re back at the previous screen but on a different area.
 
Walk one step down so you’re one tile diagonally above the top rock, then go east to reveal a secret passage.
 
 

FINAL FANTASY IV - Complete Achievements and Gameplay Walkthrough - Cave of Eblan: Path to the Tower of Babel - D2C43D0

 
Follow the passage and open both chests at the isolated area for two Elixirs. [200/342]
 
 

FINAL FANTASY IV - Complete Achievements and Gameplay Walkthrough - Cave of Eblan: Path to the Tower of Babel - 485EBB0

 
Backtrack to the entrance and open all three chests here for Hi-Potion, Cottage, and Hi-Potion. [203/342]
 
 

FINAL FANTASY IV - Complete Achievements and Gameplay Walkthrough - Cave of Eblan: Path to the Tower of Babel - 93474C9

 
Continue south and then west to find a lone chest. Open it for Spider’s Silk. [204/342]
 
 

FINAL FANTASY IV - Complete Achievements and Gameplay Walkthrough - Cave of Eblan: Path to the Tower of Babel - 5BE756E

 
Now go east to find three chests packed together. Open all for Silver Hourglass, Phoenix Down, and Phoenix Down. [207/342]
 
 

FINAL FANTASY IV - Complete Achievements and Gameplay Walkthrough - Cave of Eblan: Path to the Tower of Babel - C534B2E

 
Follow the path all the way north, then head up the stairs.
 
 
Enter the room at the right.
 
Here’s a save point and a chest. Go northeast and push rightwards to reveal a secret passage, then follow it to find the chest. Open it for a monsters-in-a-box battle against two Steel Golem (should be extremely easy by this point of the game).
 
 
You will be rewarded with Blood Sword! [208/342]
 
 

FINAL FANTASY IV - Complete Achievements and Gameplay Walkthrough - Cave of Eblan: Path to the Tower of Babel - 0DB376C

 
Exit the room.
 
 
Back at the main room, head west and up the stairs for a chest containing a Gold Needle. [209/342]
 
 

FINAL FANTASY IV - Complete Achievements and Gameplay Walkthrough - Cave of Eblan: Path to the Tower of Babel - 5E57B80

 
Now backtrack to the entrance and continue north through the east path to find two NPCs.
 
Approach them for a scene.
 
Ninja Edge joins the party!
 
 
After the scene, push leftwards against the west wall to reveal a secret passage to a previously inaccessible chest. Open it for a Dry Ether. [210/342]
 
 

FINAL FANTASY IV - Complete Achievements and Gameplay Walkthrough - Cave of Eblan: Path to the Tower of Babel - F5C4204

 
And that is. 20/20 chests for this dungeon.
 
Go through the north stairs to reach our destination.
 
 
 

Tower of Babel: Second Trip

Tower of Babel – B1
 
 

ㅤ ㅤ ㅤ BESTIARY: TOWER OF BABELㅤ ㅤ
IDMONSTERHPATKDEFGILEXP
092Balloon6977243152459
095Sorcerer10008242722359
096Ghost Knight10507642112559
097Lamia Matriarch11007442472859
099Grudger14007641492459
103Green Dragon22008833684759
105Mythril Golem29009233833659

 
Lamia Matriarch and Mythril Golem show up on Underground 8F or later.
 
Green Dragon is extremely rare and usually shows up on Underground 7F.
 
 
We already visited this place in the Underworld, but we aren’t in the Underworld now, are we?
 
Anyway, just as with the Underworld version of this dungeon, this is a ONE-VISIT dungeon and all bestiary entries and collectibles are missable.
 
 
Head north until a dead end to trigger a cutscene where Edge helps you getting inside.
 
Once inside, open the chest nearby for Unicorn Horn. [211/342]
 
 

FINAL FANTASY IV - Complete Achievements and Gameplay Walkthrough - Tower of Babel: Second Trip - 43A2F88

 
Now head south and follow the linear path to a door. DON’T go in yet. Instead, head northeast and open the chest for Silver Hourglass. [212/342]
 
 

FINAL FANTASY IV - Complete Achievements and Gameplay Walkthrough - Tower of Babel: Second Trip - A7C1720

 
Go back south and through the door.
 
 
Tower of Babel – B2
 
 
Head northeast and follow the linear path until a split, then go south and open the chest for a monsters-in-a-box encounter against four Mad Ogres (which we already defeated in Eblan Castle).
 
 

FINAL FANTASY IV - Complete Achievements and Gameplay Walkthrough - Tower of Babel: Second Trip - 56F29BF

 
You will be rewarded with Ogrekiller! [213/342]
 
 
Backtrack to the split and continue west to reach the door to the next floor. Go through it.
 
 
Tower of Babel – B3
 
 
Go south, then east past the door, then north and open the chest for Lilith’s Kiss. [214/342]
 
 

FINAL FANTASY IV - Complete Achievements and Gameplay Walkthrough - Tower of Babel: Second Trip - 7D2F638

 
Head back to the door we ignored before and go through it.
 
 
Tower of Babel – B4
 
 
Go east and follow the linear path to the next door. Open the chest on the way there for Ashura. [215/342]
 
 

FINAL FANTASY IV - Complete Achievements and Gameplay Walkthrough - Tower of Babel: Second Trip - B9BCA72

 
Tower of Babel – B3
 
 
You’re back at B3 but in a different place.
 
Head east and enter the first door you see for a save point, then enter the second to continue.
 
 
Tower of Babel – B4
 
 
Enter the obvious door to the left.
 
 
Tower of Babel – B5
 
 
Take the left bridge to the other side, then go all the way west and finally north. Open the chest here for 82000 Gil! [216/342]
 
 

FINAL FANTASY IV - Complete Achievements and Gameplay Walkthrough - Tower of Babel: Second Trip - B07989F

 
Go back south and head for the middle platform.
 
 

King of Eblan
IDHPATKDEFM.DEFM.POWWEAK.RESIST.ABSORBSGILEXP
????????????????????????

 

Queen of Eblan
IDHPATKDEFM.DEFM.POWWEAK.RESIST.ABSORBSGILEXP
????????????????????????

 
Another unwinnable battle. Feel free to skip turns or defend until it ends by itself.
 
 
Rubicante shows up and then after a scene, you’re free to walk around.
 
You don’t have to heal your party members, as they will be automatically healed upon entering the next battle.
 
Interact with Rubicante when you’re ready.
 
 

Rubicante
IDHPATKDEFM.DEFM.POWWEAK.RESIST.ABSORBSGILEXP
181340008033716NoneInstant Death, Silence, Sleep, Paralyze, Darkness, Poison, Petrify, Confuse, Mini, Toad, Pig, Gradual Petrification, Curse, Float, Berserk, StopNone700018000

 
Rubicante is weak to Ice-based spells when the cape is open, so spam the *** out of Shiva during that phase for some massive damage. Don’t use elemental spells when the cape is closed or you will heal him.
 
He will also counter-attack all physical damage with Fira, so try to rely on magic and summons (such as Bio and Shiva like we mentioned earlier) and attack whenever you feel safe (though I don’t recommend attacking as he will counter-attack every single time). By the way, be extremely careful with “Inferno” as it deals insane damage; have Rosa dedicated to healing and reviving.
 
TL:DR: spam Shiva with Rydia and don’t use physical attacks at all. Rydia will carry you through this battle!
 
 
After the fight, a short scene will play and you will be rewarded with the following achievement:
 
 
FINAL FANTASY IV - Complete Achievements and Gameplay Walkthrough - Tower of Babel: Second Trip - 45582D1FINAL FANTASY IV - Complete Achievements and Gameplay Walkthrough - Tower of Babel: Second Trip - DFB513C
 

Inflamed Anger
Defeated Rubicante, the Lord of Fire.

 
 
FINAL FANTASY IV - Complete Achievements and Gameplay Walkthrough - Tower of Babel: Second Trip - 8846260
 
 
Now head north through the door.
 
 
Crystal Room
 
 
Walk north to fall into an unavoidable trap…
 
 
Tower of Babel – Underworld 8F
 
 
Once you regain control, head north and open the chest for a Hi-Potion. [217/342]
 
 

FINAL FANTASY IV - Complete Achievements and Gameplay Walkthrough - Tower of Babel: Second Trip - B63DFF1

 
Head south and go through the door.
 
 
Tower of Babel – Underworld 7F
 
 
Go all the way north and through the door.
 
 
Tower of Babel – Underworld 6F
 
 
Head south until the bottom, then go northeast to find the last chest for this dungeon. Open it for Hi-Potion.
 
 

FINAL FANTASY IV - Complete Achievements and Gameplay Walkthrough - Tower of Babel: Second Trip - 082C9B2

 
That’s the last chest for this location. Double check that you have 8/8 chests and all bestiary entries before progressing further.
 
Return south, then head all the way east and go through the door.
 
 
Watch the scenes.
 
 
 

New Airship and Tomra

Underworld
 
 
You just unlocked a brand new airship! However, it’s pretty basic and won’t let you go through lava yet.
 
Make your way back to Dwarven Castle.
 
 
Dwarven Castle
 
 
Enter the castle and head all the way north to the Throne Room.
 
 
Dwarven Castle – Throne Room
 
 
Approach the king Giott for a cutscene.
 
You’ll receive the key item: Luca’s necklace.
 
Exit the throne room and head to the hospital: south to 1F, western stairs to Inn, northeastern stairs to B1, nearby door to hospital.
 
 
Approach the bed to find an old friend!
 
Oh no… just kidding, he is fine!
 
The airship is now be equipped to fly over lava. Hurrah!
 
Leave the castle.
 
 
Underworld
 
 
Board the airship and head to the southwestern portion of land.
 
 

FINAL FANTASY IV - Complete Achievements and Gameplay Walkthrough - New Airship and Tomra - 7A6C936

 
Disembark here and enter the town.
 
 
Tomra
 
 

Weapon Shop
ItemCostAttributes
Ashura7000Attack +32 Accuracy +90
Chain Whip6000Attack +30 Accuracy +55
Ogrekiller45000Attack +80 Accuracy +69
Killer Bow3000Attack +40 Accuracy +75 Strength +5
Mute Arrow1000Attack +35 Accuracy +80

 

Armor Shop
ItemCostAttributes
Diamond Shield15000Defense +4 Evasion +32 Magic Defense +2 Magic Evasion +3
Diamond Helm10000Defense +9 Magic Defense +2 Magic Evasion +2
Diamond Armor40000Defense +19 Magic Defense +4 Magic Evasion +2
Diamond Gloves5000Defense +7 Magic Defense +3 Magic Evasion +3
Gold Hairpin20000Defense +7 Evasion +10 Magic Defense +10 Magic Evasion +9 Intellect +10
Diamond Armlet4000Defense +6 Evasion +10 Magic Defense +8 Magic Evasion +6

 

Item Shop
ItemCostDescription
Gold Needle400Cures an ally of petrification.
Maiden’s Kiss60Cures an ally of the toad status.
Mallet80Cures an ally of mini.
Diet Food100Cures an ally of the pig status.
Echo Herbs50Cures an ally of silence.
Eye Drops30Cures an ally of darkness.
Antidote40Cures an ally of poison.
Cross100Cures an ally of a curse.

 

Item Shop
ItemCostDescription
Phoenix Down100Revives an ally from the KO status.
Potion30Recovers HP.
Hi-Potion150Recovers HP.
Tent100Recovers the party’s HP and MP. Can be used outdoors.
Cottage500Fully recovers the party’s HP and MP. Can be used outdoors.
Dwarven Bread100Bread with the same effect as Sight.
Gysal Greens50The favorite food of Fat Chocobo. Try using it where it semells like chocobo.
Remedy5000Relieves all status ailments, but cannot revive a KO’d ally.

 

Inn
ServiceCost
Rest300

 
There’s some decent equipment here, so it might be a good time for an upgrade if you have the funds. Here’s what I bought:
 
1x Ashura (to complete the set with Edge)
 
2x Diamond Shield (for Cecil and Kain)
 
2x Diamond Helm (for Cecil and Kain)
 
2x Diamond Armor (for Cecil and Kain)
 
1x Diamond Gloves (for Cecil; had Giant’s Gloves on Kain)
 
1x Gold Hairpin (for Rydia; already had one with Rosa)
 
 
This is kinda expensive and might not be worth it, so only do it if you have money to waste.
 
 
Once done with your purchases, pay a visit to the northwestern house.
 
All collectibles for this location are in this house; four unopened chests + bottom left pot + pot in screenshot.
 
 

FINAL FANTASY IV - Complete Achievements and Gameplay Walkthrough - New Airship and Tomra - E0B8C32

 
Bottom left pot: Antarctic Wind. {48/54}
 
Middle left chest: Bomb Fragment. [219/342]
 
Bottom left chest: Zeus’s Wrath. [220/342]
 
Pot in screenshot: Bestiary {49/54}
 
Middle right chest: Dry Ether. [221/342]
 
Bottom right chest: 2000 Gil. [222/342]
 
 
That makes 4/4 chests and 2/2 items.
 
Leave the town.
 
 
Underworld
 
 
Board the airship and head northwest over the lava to find a cave in a small island (refer to the screenshot below for the exact location).
 
 

FINAL FANTASY IV - Complete Achievements and Gameplay Walkthrough - New Airship and Tomra - D7A1F58

 
Land and head inside.
 
 
 

Cave of Summons

Cave of Summons – B1
 
 

ㅤ ㅤ ㅤ BESTIARY: CAVE OF SUMMONSㅤ ㅤ
IDMONSTERHPATKDEFGILEXP
080Hell Flapper9007443123114
113Belphegor220010854844088
114Bloody Eye240010044653444
115Warrior290010445754288
116Mini Satana348010256506388
117Summoner360010454753688
118Arachne365010235854388
119Thunder Dragon760012449007777
122King Naga14808832383582

 
Mini Satanas will counter-attack all damage with Confuse.
 
Summoner can invoke most other creatures from this dungeon.
 
Thunder Dragon is highly resistant to magic damage.
 
KIng Naga can be spawned by Summoner but It’s more common in a later dungeon.
 
 
Most of the floor here is lava. Really. So start by casting Float on all your party members (Magic → Rosa → White Magic → Float → Left arrow → Use) and then head to the northeastern corner of the room.
 
Open the chest here for a Phoenix Down. [223/342]
 
 

FINAL FANTASY IV - Complete Achievements and Gameplay Walkthrough - Cave of Summons - D7BC3EB

 
Head immediately west and push leftwards to reveal a secret passage.
 
 

FINAL FANTASY IV - Complete Achievements and Gameplay Walkthrough - Cave of Summons - 4F06846

 
Follow the path and open the chest for an Ether. [224/342]
 
 

FINAL FANTASY IV - Complete Achievements and Gameplay Walkthrough - Cave of Summons - 89721DC

 
Make your way back to the northeastern chest and head south to find yet another chest. Open it for a Hi-Potion. [225/342]
 
 

FINAL FANTASY IV - Complete Achievements and Gameplay Walkthrough - Cave of Summons - 088D061

 
Now go west, then north, then west again and take the stairs leading down.
 
 
Cave of Summons – B2
 
 
Float status wears off on floor change, so cast it again in the same manner you did for the first floor before going any further.
 
Head to the southeastern corner of the room and open the chest with a Hi-Potion. [226/342]
 
 

FINAL FANTASY IV - Complete Achievements and Gameplay Walkthrough - Cave of Summons - 22ADF33

 
Now head west, then immediately north and follow the path northwest for a chest. Open it for Cottage. [227/342]
 
 

FINAL FANTASY IV - Complete Achievements and Gameplay Walkthrough - Cave of Summons - 758DAE8

 
Go south back to the previous split, then head east and follow the path to the stairs leading down.
 
 
Cave of Summons – B3
 
 
Again, cast Float on everyone and then follow the linear path south to reach a chest. Open it for a Phoenix Down. [228/342]
 
 

FINAL FANTASY IV - Complete Achievements and Gameplay Walkthrough - Cave of Summons - 5062C23

 
Now go east past the split to find a chest containing a Bestiary. [229/342]
 
 

FINAL FANTASY IV - Complete Achievements and Gameplay Walkthrough - Cave of Summons - B5FC5E4

 
From the chest, head east and push against the right wall to reveal a secret passage.
 
 

FINAL FANTASY IV - Complete Achievements and Gameplay Walkthrough - Cave of Summons - A7F2423

 
Follow the secret passage: east, south, west, north a little and enter through the left side. Open all chests here for Hi-Potion, Poison Axe, and Kikuichimonji (what a name!). [232/342]
 
 

FINAL FANTASY IV - Complete Achievements and Gameplay Walkthrough - Cave of Summons - D61C9B0

 
Make your way back to the previous chest without exiting the passage, then continue north to reach another exit.
 
 

FINAL FANTASY IV - Complete Achievements and Gameplay Walkthrough - Cave of Summons - 9D46B83

 
Follow the linear path north to reach another chest but DON”T open it yet. Instead, heal up and quick-save, then open the chest for a monsters-in-a-box-encounter against 5 warriors.
 
 

FINAL FANTASY IV - Complete Achievements and Gameplay Walkthrough - Cave of Summons - 83E8436

 
You will be rewarded with Defender! (amazing weapon for Cecil btw). [233/342]
 
That’s 11/11 for this dungeon.
 
 
Backtrack to the southeastern exit, then go west to the split between the chests and head north to find a warp pad on the floor. Step on it.
 
 
 

Land of Summons

Land of Summons
 
 
Head northwest from the warp pad and open the chest for an Ether. [234/342]
 
 

FINAL FANTASY IV - Complete Achievements and Gameplay Walkthrough - Land of Summons - F53DC05

 
Continue north and open another chest with Bestiary. [235/342]
 
 

FINAL FANTASY IV - Complete Achievements and Gameplay Walkthrough - Land of Summons - 8B813F5

 
Now go in clockwise direction to the eastern portion of the area to find a chest containing 5000 Gil. [236/342]
 
 

FINAL FANTASY IV - Complete Achievements and Gameplay Walkthrough - Land of Summons - 8CC0C4A

 
Head south to reach the bottom area and open the chest for 6000 Gil. [237/342]
 
 

FINAL FANTASY IV - Complete Achievements and Gameplay Walkthrough - Land of Summons - F9FDAD0

 
From the chest we just opened, go north and step on the shadowed off tile to get teleported to a secret room.
 
 

FINAL FANTASY IV - Complete Achievements and Gameplay Walkthrough - Land of Summons - DE637CE

 
Head north and open all four chests for: Youichi’s Bow, Dry Ether, Yoichi Arrow, and Elixir. [241/342]
 
 

FINAL FANTASY IV - Complete Achievements and Gameplay Walkthrough - Land of Summons - A1259CD

 
Exit the secret room.
 
 
The next chest is behind the northern warp pad, so make your way to the topmost area and teleport yourself to the next area.
 
Once at the new location, step out the warp pad you came from and then immediately step on it again.
 
Walk SOUTH to reach the previously unreachable chest and open it for Rat Tail. [242/342]
 
 

FINAL FANTASY IV - Complete Achievements and Gameplay Walkthrough - Land of Summons - 6132325

 
Step on the warp pad once again.
 
 

Inn
ServiceCost
Rest1200

 

Item Shop
ItemCostDescription
Phoenix Down100Revives an ally from the KO status.
Potion30Recovers HP.
Hi-Potion150Recovers HP.
Tent100Recovers the party’s HP and MP. Can be used outdoors.
Cottage500Fully recovers the party’s HP and MP. Can be used outdoors.
Dwarven Bread100Bread with the same effect as Sight.
Gysal Greens50The favorite food of Fat Chocobo. Try using it where it semells like chocobo.
Remedy5000Relieves all status ailments, but cannot revive a KO’d ally.

 

Item Shop
ItemCostDescription
Gold Needle400Cures an ally of petrification.
Maiden’s Kiss60Cures an ally of the toad status.
Mallet80Cures an ally of mini.
Diet Food100Cures an ally of the pig status.
Echo Herbs50Cures an ally of silence.
Eye Drops30Cures an ally of darkness.
Antidote40Cures an ally of poison.
Cross100Cures an ally of a curse.

 

Weapon Shop
ItemCostAttributes
Whip3000Attack +20 Accuracy +50
Chain Whip6000Attack +30 Accuracy +55
Blitz Whip10000Attack +40 Accuracy +60
Kotetsu11000Attack +40 Accuracy +90
Fairy Rod5000Attack +30 Accuracy +55 Intellect +10
Kinesis Staff7000Attack +36 Accuracy +60 Spirit +10
Angel Arrow2000Attack +40 Accuracy +80

 

Armor Shop
ItemCostAttributes
Aegis Shield20000Defense +4 Evasion +34 Magic Defense +5 Magic Evasion +4 Intellect +3
Light Robe30000Defense +12 Evasion +10 Magic Defense +9 Magic Evasion +9 Intellect +5 Spirit +5

 
Feel free to upgrade Edge’s and Rydia’s equipment by purchasing the Kotetsu and Blitz Whip from the weapon shop. This is not really necessary, though.
 
Once ready, enter the northeastern house and open both chests for Bestiary and Phoenix Down. [244/342]
 
 

FINAL FANTASY IV - Complete Achievements and Gameplay Walkthrough - Land of Summons - C89D2CA

 
Exit the house.
 
Now enter the building just below (there should be a Chocobo in front).
 
 
Land of Summons – Library
 
 
Take the stairs leading down and then step on the warp pad.
 
 
Land of Summons – Throne Room
 
 
Heal up and quick-save, then speak to the queen.
 
Choose ‘Yes’ to challenge her to a fight.
 
 

Asura
IDHPATKDEFM.DEFM.POWWEAK.RESIST.ABSORBSGILEXP
1923100513433769NoneInstant Death, Silence, Sleep, Paralyze, Darkness, Poison, Petrify, Confuse, Mini, Toad, Pig, Gradual Petrification, Curse, Float, Berserk, StopNone020000

 
Start the battle by casting Reflect on Asura to ensure that all her buffs end in your party members.
 
Now, attack with everyone while Rydia summons Titan, but be careful, Asura will counter-attack all damage with fairly powerful attacks. I recommend throwing Curaja on your party every turn.
 
 
Rydia has learned Asura! (1/5 non-secret summons)
 
 
Now that you have proven your worth, the King is open to challenge.
 
Heal up and quick-save, then speak to the old man and answer with ‘Yes’.
 
 

Leviathan
IDHPATKDEFM.DEFM.POWWEAK.RESIST.ABSORBSGILEXP
1935000117455434LightningInstant Death, Silence, Sleep, Paralyze, Darkness, Poison, Petrify, Confuse, Mini, Toad, Pig, Gradual Petrification, Curse, Float, Berserk, StopNone028000

 
This boss opens up with Tidal Wave which deals 100-600 damage to all your party members (what a great way to start a battle!).
 
Attack with Cecil, cast Bio with Rydia, Jump with Kain, Curaja the party every turn with Rosa, and cast Blitz with Edge, then set the auto-fight while you watch the show. The battle should be over within 5 minutes if your party is leveled enough (mine was around 40).
 
 
Rydia has learned Leviathan! (2/5 non-secret summons)
 
We’re ‘done’ with this location.
 
You will notice that you have 11/11 chests and 0/2 items, but that’s because the items aren’t available until late in the game. I will remind you whenever the time comes, but for now, make your way back to the Underworld.
 
 
 

Sylvan Cave

Underworld
 
 
Our next destination is the cave at the northwestern corner of the underworld, so board the airship and make your way there.
 
 

FINAL FANTASY IV - Complete Achievements and Gameplay Walkthrough - Sylvan Cave - 32E0895

 
Disembark and enter the cave.
 
 
Sylvan Cave – B1
 
 

ㅤ ㅤ ㅤ BESTIARY: SYLVAN CAVEㅤ ㅤ
IDMONSTERHPATKDEFGILEXP
079Undergrounder6557653422714
108Tiny Toad6001953351841
109Bog Witch29609845983441
110Evil Dreamer280010033623141
111Mammon390010435255041
112Malboro420011234585641

 
Just like as the previous location, the floor here is also dangerous. So the first thing you want to do is cast Float on all your party members (Magic → Rosa → White Magic → Float → Left arrow → Use).
 
Note: The Leviathan summon we recently got is extremely powerful and can one-hit most enemy groups in this dungeon. Be aware that it’s fairly expensive, through (50 MP).
 
 
Now head east and open both reachable chests for Angel Arrow and Bestiary. [246/342]
 
 

FINAL FANTASY IV - Complete Achievements and Gameplay Walkthrough - Sylvan Cave - 14A45CA

 
Go south, then west, then south down the stairs.
 
 
Sylvan Cave – B2
 
 
Cast float on your party, then head east, north, and take the stairs leading down.
 
 
Sylvan Cave – B3
 
 
Cast float as usual, then head north and open all three chests (top right is accessible from a secret passage just under the bottom chest). Contents: Hi-Potion, Maiden’s Kiss, and Fairy Rod. [249/342]
 
 

FINAL FANTASY IV - Complete Achievements and Gameplay Walkthrough - Sylvan Cave - 4A1BE03

 
Go back south until about halfway the corridor, then go east to reveal a secret passage.
 
 

FINAL FANTASY IV - Complete Achievements and Gameplay Walkthrough - Sylvan Cave - 9FB453A

 
Follow the passage east, then north, then east to exit just above the five open chests. Head upstairs.
 
 
Sylvan Cave – B2
 
 
Cast float on your party, then follow the linear passage east and south to find four chests in a small room. Open all for Remedy, Bomb Core, 2000 Gil, and 3000 Gil. [253/342]
 
 

FINAL FANTASY IV - Complete Achievements and Gameplay Walkthrough - Sylvan Cave - 5B29A41

 
Continue south to find five more unopened chests. Do your thing for Maiden’s Kiss, Maiden’s Kiss, Ether, Bestiary, and Emergency Exit. [258/342]
 
 

FINAL FANTASY IV - Complete Achievements and Gameplay Walkthrough - Sylvan Cave - B32F2B9

 
Step on the hole under the chests to drop down to B3.
 
 
Sylvan Cave – B3
 
 
Cast Float on your party, then head north and west through a hidden passage to find a warp pad. Step on it.
 
 
Sylvan Cave – Hidden Chamber
 
 
Cast float on your party, then approach the chests but DON’T open them yet. Instead, heal up and quick-save, then open one by one.
 
 

FINAL FANTASY IV - Complete Achievements and Gameplay Walkthrough - Sylvan Cave - AF2B103

 
Top left: Evil Dreamer x6 → Red Fang. [259/342]
 
Top middle: Evil Dreamer x6 → White Fang. [260/342]
 
Top right: Evil Dreamer x6 → Blue Fang. [261/342]
 
Bottom left: Malboro x2, Mammon x2 (Leviathan recommended)→ Moonring Blade. [262/342]
 
Bottom middle: Malboro x4 (Leviathan recommended) → Avenger. [263/342]
 
Bottom right: Undergrounder x2 → Medusa Arrow. [264/342]
 
 
After looting all chests, take the warp pad on the right side.
 
 
Underworld
 
 
You now back at the Underworld. However, we’re still not done with the dungeon so heal up/rest and then re-enter.
 
 
Sylvan Cave – B1
 
 
You already know the drill. Cast Float and then make your way to B2: head all south to find the stairs.
 
 
Sylvan Cave – B2
 
 
Cast Float and head south and take the stairs leading up.
 
 
Sylvan Cave – B1
 
 
You’re back at B1 but on a different area.
 
As usual, cast Float and head northeast to find a secret passage.
 
 

FINAL FANTASY IV - Complete Achievements and Gameplay Walkthrough - Sylvan Cave - E87AEFA

 
Follow the passage north, east, north, and west to reach the previously inaccessible chest. Open it for Elven Bow. [265/342]
 
 

FINAL FANTASY IV - Complete Achievements and Gameplay Walkthrough - Sylvan Cave - 48BFCE8

 
Backtrack to the entrance and go west this time. Follow the path northwest to find two chests. Open both for Cottage and 1000 Gil. [267/342]
 
 

FINAL FANTASY IV - Complete Achievements and Gameplay Walkthrough - Sylvan Cave - 5261D9D

 
Now go south and take the nearest stairs down.
 
 
Sylvan Cave – B2
 
 
Cast Float on the party and follow the path all the way north, then go east and push rightwards to reveal a secret passage.
 
 

FINAL FANTASY IV - Complete Achievements and Gameplay Walkthrough - Sylvan Cave - F304F8C

 
Follow the passage south (if you’re at the top), east, south, east, a little north, and exit west to reach the chest. Open it for a monsters-in-a-box battle against Tiny Toad x6 and Bog Witch.
 
 

FINAL FANTASY IV - Complete Achievements and Gameplay Walkthrough - Sylvan Cave - 15BE103

 
You will be rewarded with Mage Masher. [268/342]
 
 
Exit the passage the way you came from and head south until the middle staircase. Go up.
 
 
Sylvan Cave – B1
 
 
Cast float on your party, then head north to reach five chests. Open all for Arctic Wind, Golden Apple, Soma Drop, Ether, and Hi-Potion. [273/342]
 
 

FINAL FANTASY IV - Complete Achievements and Gameplay Walkthrough - Sylvan Cave - C6F0252

 
Head down the southern stairs back to B2.
 
 
Sylvan Cave – B2
 
 
Cast Float on your party and go north. Take the stairs leading down.
 
 
Sylvan Cave – B3
 
 
Cast Float on your party one last time (finally) and open the chest near the entrance for an Elixir. [274/342]
 
 

FINAL FANTASY IV - Complete Achievements and Gameplay Walkthrough - Sylvan Cave - 71802AC

 
That’s all 30/30 for this dungeon.
 
Now, follow the southern path and enter the building.
 
 
Sylvan Cottage
 
 
You will meet an old familiar face here, but he’s unconscious and there’s nothing you can do to wake him up at this moment.
 
Open both chests for Hell Claw and Cat Claw, then head up the stairs. [276/342]
 
 

FINAL FANTASY IV - Complete Achievements and Gameplay Walkthrough - Sylvan Cave - 6BFFB8E

 
Sylvan Cottage – 2F
 
 
Step on the middle platform and choose to leave.
 
 
 

Sealed Cavern

Underworld
 
 
Back at the overworld and still outside Sylvan, farm the following bestiary entries:
 
 

ㅤ ㅤ ㅤ BESTIARY: SYLVAN CAVE AREAㅤ ㅤ
IDMONSTERHPATKDEFGILEXP
072Blood Flower370622321204
081Chrysalis986723392822

 
Hell Flapper is also a common encounter at this area.
 
 
Once done, board the airship and land on the small peninsula just south of Sylvan Cave.
 
 

FINAL FANTASY IV - Complete Achievements and Gameplay Walkthrough - Sealed Cavern - 144C568

 
Farm here the following bestiary entries:
 
 

ㅤ ㅤ ㅤ BESTIARY: THREE TILE PENINSULAㅤ ㅤ
IDMONSTERHPATKDEFGILEXP
082Gloomwing158010045102837
083Gorgon255013442483003
124Yellow Dragon31001084150028000
129Crawler185510045383437
134Tarantula231511055982744

 
Yellow Dragon is fairly rare and usually spawns from an hatched Mystery Egg.
 
 
Once finished, board the airship and land outside the cave directly northwest of Tomra.
 
 

FINAL FANTASY IV - Complete Achievements and Gameplay Walkthrough - Sealed Cavern - 52803A0

 
Enter the cave.
 
 
Sealed Cavern
 
 
Interact with the door, then use Luca’s Necklace to open it.
 
Head inside.
 
 
Sealed Cavern – B1
 
 

ㅤ ㅤ ㅤ BESTIARY: CAVE OF SUMMONSㅤ ㅤ
IDMONSTERHPATKDEFGILEXP
120Evil Bat10149433552306
121Screamer14009042053082
122King Naga14808832383582
123Miss Vamp23758841883582
125Chimera Brain34001143120028000
126Trap Door5000883450030000

 
King Naga is fairly common here.
 
All doors trigger a Trap Door encounter; try to do all as they’re an excellent source of experience.
 
 
Go south through the rope, then open the chest at the very bottom for Bestiary. [277/342]
 
 

FINAL FANTASY IV - Complete Achievements and Gameplay Walkthrough - Sealed Cavern - 52C2177

 
Now go through the north door.
 
 
Open both chests for a Kotetsu and Ether. [279/342]
 
 

FINAL FANTASY IV - Complete Achievements and Gameplay Walkthrough - Sealed Cavern - 801EA10

 
Exit the room.
 
 
Head west and then north through the rope.
 
Go through the door.
 
 
Open both chests for Hi-Potion and an Ether. [281/342]
 
 

FINAL FANTASY IV - Complete Achievements and Gameplay Walkthrough - Sealed Cavern - EE77463

 
Both doors lead to an empty room, so avoid them unless you want to farm some easy EXP.
 
Once ready to continue, take the southeastern stairs to B2.
 
 
Sealed Cavern – B2
 
 
Head south through the rope, then open the chest for another Bestiary. [282/342]
 
 

FINAL FANTASY IV - Complete Achievements and Gameplay Walkthrough - Sealed Cavern - 572C56D

 
Go back through the rope and head east this time. Open the chest for Phoenix Down. [283/342]
 
 

FINAL FANTASY IV - Complete Achievements and Gameplay Walkthrough - Sealed Cavern - 991C75F

 
Continue north through the narrow ledge.
 
Go through the second door from right to left to find a chest. Open it for Light Sword. [284/342]
 
 

FINAL FANTASY IV - Complete Achievements and Gameplay Walkthrough - Sealed Cavern - 435679A

 
Leave the room.
 
Note: While most doors here lead to nothing, I still recommended doing them all for easy EXP. There’s an achievement for reaching to level 70 with all characters after all.
 
 
Now go through the third door from right to left to find three chests. Open all for Elixir, Fuma Shuriken, and Light Curtain. [287/342]
 
 

FINAL FANTASY IV - Complete Achievements and Gameplay Walkthrough - Sealed Cavern - BC88D0C

 
Exit the room.
 
 
Head west and enter the leftmost door for two chests. Open both for Kotetsu and Black Cowl. [289/342]
 
 
Leave the room.
 
 
Make your way to the southwestern corner of the room and go through the door.
 
 
Open the chest on the path for an Elixir, then head through the southwestern stairs. [290/342]
 
 

FINAL FANTASY IV - Complete Achievements and Gameplay Walkthrough - Sealed Cavern - 678D276

 
Sealed Cavern – B3
 
 
Open both chests for Hi-Potion and Phoenix Down. [292/342]
 
 

FINAL FANTASY IV - Complete Achievements and Gameplay Walkthrough - Sealed Cavern - 12AB2B9

 
The eastern door leads to an empty room, so defeat it for easy EXP and then head through the southern exit.
 
 
Go south across the bridge, then head all the way east for a chest. Open it for Bell of Silence. [293/342]
 
 

FINAL FANTASY IV - Complete Achievements and Gameplay Walkthrough - Sealed Cavern - 62E0CED

 
The room nearby is empty, so it’s up to you to fight or not to fight against the door. Once again, I highly recommend doing so for free EXP.
 
 
Once ready, head through the middle rope and break open the eastern door.
 
Enter the room and open both chests for Dry Ether and X-Potion. [295/342]
 
 

FINAL FANTASY IV - Complete Achievements and Gameplay Walkthrough - Sealed Cavern - 12B06D8

 
That’s all the collectibles for this location. 19/19 chests.
 
Exit the room.
 
 
Go southwest and take stairs leading down.
 
 
Sealed Cavern – B4
 
 
Heal up and save, then go through the bottom door.
 
 
Go around the hole and take the stairs leading down.
 
 
Sealed Cavern – B5
 
 
Head north across the bridge and defeat the door, then go through it.
 
 
Crystal Room
 
 
Take the Dark Crystal from the pedestal and then head back out.
 
 
Sealed Cavern – B5
 
 
Heal up and quick-save, then approach the bridge to trigger a boss fight.
 
 

Demon Wall
IDHPATKDEFM.DEFM.POWWEAK.RESIST.ABSORBSGILEXP
182280008432979NoneInstant Death, Silence, Sleep, Paralyze, Darkness, Poison, Petrify, Confuse, Mini, Toad, Pig, Gradual Petrification, Curse, Float, Berserk, StopNone800023000

 
The wall advances over time and once it’s close enough to your party, it will kill one of your characters and then return back to its original position.
 
The battle itself should be relatively easy if you spam Leviathan, so do that while attacking with everyone else. I personally was able to take the boss down before any of my characters died.
 
 
After the fight, make your way back to the entrance of the dungeon.
 
Attempt to exit the dungeon to trigger a cutscene.
 
Kain leaves the party…
 
 
Now exit the dungeon.
 
 
 

Side Quests: Part I

Underworld
 
 
Board the airship and head tot he Dwarven Castle.
 
 
Dwarven Castle
 
 
Enter the castle and make your way to the throne room for a scene.
 
The airship can now travel between the Underworld and the Overworld!
 
Exit the location.
 
 
Underworld
 
 
Board the airship and head to the northeastern corner to find a crater.
 
 

FINAL FANTASY IV - Complete Achievements and Gameplay Walkthrough - Side Quests: Part I - A4461CB

 
This is the point to travel between worlds. Interact to ascend to the Overworld.
 
The next quest to obtain Sylph MISSABLE, so make sure to complete it before progressing further with the game.
 
 
Overworld
 
 
Go to Fabul Castle (northeastern corner of the Overworld) and head inside.
 
 
Fabul Castle
 
 
Make your way to 2F, then exit through the south door.
 
 
Once outside, enter the west tower and climb up to 3F.
 
 
Fabul Castle – West Tower 3F
 
 
Talk to Yang’s Wife to receive the key item: Frying Pan.
 
 

FINAL FANTASY IV - Complete Achievements and Gameplay Walkthrough - Side Quests: Part I - 29D373A

 
Leave the location.
 
 
Overworld
 
 
Board the airship and head to Eblan area (southwestern corner of the world) to find the Enterprise (your old airship).
 
 

FINAL FANTASY IV - Complete Achievements and Gameplay Walkthrough - Side Quests: Part I - D387046

 
Land and board the Enterprise.
 
Now pick up the Hovercraft by the cave.
 
 

FINAL FANTASY IV - Complete Achievements and Gameplay Walkthrough - Side Quests: Part I - 9A287BC

 
Bring the Hovercraft to the Mythril island, then disembark and hop into the hovercraft.
 
 

FINAL FANTASY IV - Complete Achievements and Gameplay Walkthrough - Side Quests: Part I - D146818

 
Drive southeast of the town to find a cave, then disembark and head inside.
 
 

FINAL FANTASY IV - Complete Achievements and Gameplay Walkthrough - Side Quests: Part I - 54F72DA

 
Adamant Grotto
 
 
Speak with the little person and give them the Rat Tail. You will receive Adamantite in exchage!
 
Exit the cave.
 
 
Overworld
 
 
Retrace your steps and board the Falcon (the airship with the drill), then head back to the Underworld (entrance is in the crater by Agart).
 
 
Underworld
 
 
Once back at the Underworld, head to the southeastern corner of the world and land near the small village.
 
 

FINAL FANTASY IV - Complete Achievements and Gameplay Walkthrough - Side Quests: Part I - FFC86B2

 
Enter the location.
 
 
Kokkol’s Smithy
 
 
Enter the house and inspect the marked pot for a Remedy. {50/54}
 
 

FINAL FANTASY IV - Complete Achievements and Gameplay Walkthrough - Side Quests: Part I - 31F4CD7

 
Go up the eastern stairs.
 
 
Kokkol’s Smithy – 2F
 
 
Inspect the left shelf for a Soma Drop. {51/54}
 
 

FINAL FANTASY IV - Complete Achievements and Gameplay Walkthrough - Side Quests: Part I - FB5360A

 
That’s all the collectibles for this location. 2/2 items.
 
Now talk to the sleeping and give him the ‘Adamantite’ we got earlier.
 
He will take some time to forge the legendary sword for you, so leave the location.
 
 
Underworld
 
 
Board the airship and pay a visit to the Sylvan Cave (northwestern corner of the Underworld).
 
 
Sylvan Cave
 
 
Make your way to cottage with Yang (remember to cast Float on your party before every floor).
 
Directions:
 
B1: From the entrance, head all the way south.
 
B2: South and up the stairs.
 
B1: Take the southwestern stairs.
 
B2: Head all the way north and through the staircase.
 
B3: Follow the path south and enter the Cottage.
 
 
Sylvan Cottage
 
 
Interact with Yang and use the Frying Pan.
 
Rydia has learned Sylph! (3/5 non-secret summons)
 
 
Now head upstairs and leave the location.
 
 
Underworld
 
 
Board the airship and ascend to the Overworld.
 
 
Overworld
 
 
Make your way back to Yang’s Wife and return the Frying Pan to receive Knife! The most powerful throwable in the game, it always deals 9999.
 
Leave the location.
 
 
 

The Moon

Overworld
 
 
Head to the southeastern continent and enter Mysidia.
 
 
Mysidia
 
 
Walk a few steps north to trigger a relatively long cutscene. Enjoy!
 
 
Overworld
 
 
After the scenes, you will be back at the Overworld with a huge thing nearby. Don’t worry, it doesn’t bite. That’s actually the Lunar Whale, which will help us reach the moon!
 
But before doing anything else, board the Falcon and go back to the Underworld.
 
 
Underworld
 
 
Go to the southeastern corner of the world and enter the small village.
 
 
Kokkol’s Smithy
 
 
Enter the building and talk to the old man.
 
Received Excalibur!
 
 
FINAL FANTASY IV - Complete Achievements and Gameplay Walkthrough - The Moon - D858DE5FINAL FANTASY IV - Complete Achievements and Gameplay Walkthrough - The Moon - DFB513C
 

Sword of Myth
Obtained Excalibur.

 
 
FINAL FANTASY IV - Complete Achievements and Gameplay Walkthrough - The Moon - 8846260
 
 
Equip it immediately on Cecil, then leave the location.
 
 
Underworld
 
 
Ascend to the Overworld and board the Lunar Whale which should be awaiting next to Mysidia.
 
 
Lunar Whale
 
 
Interact with the Crystal for the best effect in the game.
 
 
FINAL FANTASY IV - Complete Achievements and Gameplay Walkthrough - The Moon - 44A9728FINAL FANTASY IV - Complete Achievements and Gameplay Walkthrough - The Moon - DFB513C
 

To the Moon
Obtained the Lunar Whale and landed on the moon.

 
 
FINAL FANTASY IV - Complete Achievements and Gameplay Walkthrough - The Moon - 8846260
 
 
Moon
 
 
On the moon, head east and land northwest from the Crystal Palace.
 
 

FINAL FANTASY IV - Complete Achievements and Gameplay Walkthrough - The Moon - 2CC35E1

 
Note: You can rest in the the cabin just below the bridge to refill your HP and MP.
 
 
Enter the southwestern cave.
 
 
Western Lunar Path
 
 

ㅤ ㅤ ㅤ BESTIARY: MOONㅤ ㅤ
IDMONSTERHPATKDEFGILEXP
127Lunar Virus980102511003237
128Eukaryote1700116515606999
130Prokaryote2600120518507999
131Abyss Worm700012843106303
132Black Flan135711625413003044
133Dark Grenade182010846302644

 
Those enemies show up in all the moon.
 
From the entrance, go north to a split and then east to find a chest. Open it for a monsters-in-a-box encounter against 2x Eukaryote and 2x Prokaryote.
 
 

FINAL FANTASY IV - Complete Achievements and Gameplay Walkthrough - The Moon - 34F551E

 
You will be rewarded with a Golden Apple. [296/342]
 
 
Backtrack to the split and head north this time.
 
Don’t exit yet. Instead, open the two chests on the right side for Lunar Curtain and Stardust. [298/342]
 
 

FINAL FANTASY IV - Complete Achievements and Gameplay Walkthrough - The Moon - 43836E0

 
Leave through the north exit.
 
 
Moon
 
 
Follow the linear path southeast to find another cave. Head inside.
 
 

FINAL FANTASY IV - Complete Achievements and Gameplay Walkthrough - The Moon - EACC44A

 
Eastern Lunar Path
 
 
Head all the way south and exit through the bottom area.
 
 
Moon
 
 
Go northwest and enter the Crystal Palace.
 
 

FINAL FANTASY IV - Complete Achievements and Gameplay Walkthrough - The Moon - D7FDBBB

 
Crystal Palace
 
 
The northwest tile restores your HP and status ailments, while the northeast restores your MP. Feel free to use them.
 
Once ready, enter the middle room to trigger a cutscene with important plot.
 
Lunarian FuSoYa joins the party!
 
Exit the palace.
 
 
Moon
 
 
Make your way back to the Lunar Whale.
 
 
Lunar Whale
 
 
Board the airship by interacting with the northmost handle.
 
 
Moon
 
 
Head to the eastern portion of the moon and land near the circular ledge surrounding the small cave.
 
 

FINAL FANTASY IV - Complete Achievements and Gameplay Walkthrough - The Moon - 0476DC2

 
Enter the cave.
 
 
 

Cave of Bahamut and Hummingway Home

Cave of Bahamut – B1
 
 

ㅤ ㅤ ㅤ BESTIARY: CAVE OF BAHAMUTㅤ ㅤ
IDMONSTERHPATKDEFGILEXP
142Selene Guardian40001223350013000
143Dark Sage5100805240017003
144Silver Dragon750012441900025000
146Bone Dragon120001423675014000
149Giant Warrior140001224700018500

 
Head all the way south past the split and open the chest for Genji Gloves. [299/342]
 
 

FINAL FANTASY IV - Complete Achievements and Gameplay Walkthrough - Cave of Bahamut and Hummingway Home - B9026A3

 
Backtrack to the split and go east, then push rightwards at the top of the rock formation to reveal a secret passage.
 
 

FINAL FANTASY IV - Complete Achievements and Gameplay Walkthrough - Cave of Bahamut and Hummingway Home - 84558F1

 
Follow the passage to reach a chest. Open it for Genji Shield. [300/342]
 
 

FINAL FANTASY IV - Complete Achievements and Gameplay Walkthrough - Cave of Bahamut and Hummingway Home - 2EA16F4

 
Go back the way you came from and then head south to find the stairs leading down. Go down.
 
 
Cave of Bahamut – B2
 
 
Head east, then north to find a chest near the main path. Open it for Genji Armor. [301/342]
 
 

FINAL FANTASY IV - Complete Achievements and Gameplay Walkthrough - Cave of Bahamut and Hummingway Home - D3E4462

 
Now go east past the wizard and open the last chest for this location to receive a Genji Helm. [302/342]
 
 

FINAL FANTASY IV - Complete Achievements and Gameplay Walkthrough - Cave of Bahamut and Hummingway Home - E09BB90

 
That also completes the Genji set, which should be equipped on Cecil.
 
Heal your party up and quick-save, then interact with the wizard.
 
 

Behemoth
IDHPATKDEFM.DEFM.POWWEAK.RESIST.ABSORBSGILEXP
15323000154425463NoneInstant Death, Silence, Sleep, Paralyze, Darkness, Poison, Petrify, Confuse, Mini, Toad, Pig, Gradual Petrification, Curse, Float, Berserk, StopNone6500057000

 
Behemoth counter attack all damage with strong physical hits. Be careful.
 
Spam Leviathan with Rydia, Flare with FuSoYa, and attack with Cecil and Edge (cast Mirage on Edge beforehand) while Rosa heals the party every turn. This strategy worked for me every single time.
 
 
After the battle, go through the north door to continue with the dungeon.
 
 
Cave of Bahamut – B3
 
 
Head south and heal up + quick-save, then interact with the wizard for another Behemoth encounter. Same strategy applies.
 
&nbs